German TV on Sky satellite with separate receivers...?

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
I had ordered a German HD TV satellite set up which was installed last week. I asked for it to be on a separate dish out of view from the street because I live in a conservation area. We already have a Sky dish that was erected before the area was changed which was allowed after much complaining so I don't think the council would have been happy to see another one pop up. I also opted for a separate dish because they told me it would be an extra £85 for a custom one to take both services. However, today whilst I was outside of the house, I was looking to see where the dish may have been installed and couldn't see it - initially I thought he'd done a great job! Then I followed the wire from the room it was installed in and discovered it was attached to the Sky dish! Apart from the fact I asked and paid for a separate dish is this okay to do? As far as I know Sky is still working ok but I don't know if I ought to say something - I feel like I've been 'done over' especially as the guy brought ladders through to the back of the house looking like he was working back there! I am definitely not seeing things, the wire goes in a straight line to the dish!

Your thoughts are appreciated - I also hope this is the right place to post this.;)
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
If the original dish was for Sky UK (Astra 2) then you can't get German HD channels off it at the same time without an extra LNB stuck on the front of the dish offset for Astra 1.

Can the new "German" receiver also get BBC 1, 2, etc, and other free UK channels? Perhaps he's wired in both dishes to the new receiver.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have you checked the rear of the property to see if he's installed the dish on a mast looking over the roof?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,770
Reaction score
8,646
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Take a photo of the Sky dish. It may show two LNBs on the front of the dish taking signals from two satellites (though there are some combined LNB devices for this purpose).

At the very least you should have a spare LNB, the one that has been taken off to fit the two new ones as it is almost impossible to fit the original side by side with the Geman receiving one.
 
Last edited:

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
If you read his sat setup, his Sky dish has been realigned to 19E :rolleyes:

45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
If you read his sat setup, his Sky dish has been realigned to 19E :rolleyes:
I saw that but he then says he thinks Sky is working. Maybe it's Sky Germany...
 

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
I've just had a good look around the house back and front and there is nothing anywhere. I also got my husband to follow the wire and it definitely goes into the Sky dish less than 10 meters away. There is only one LNB on it. There was an option to add FTA UK channels for an extra £95 which I declined. I paid nearly £300 for the set up.

Sky is still working - my boys would have made a noise by now if it wasn't! I'm just perplexed that it does work and more so by the fact the guy couldn't just say what he'd done. I live in London and I'm a she, hence I know nothing about this kind of stuff. My fault for getting it done while the husband was away!

The Sky dish was installed in 2001 I think - I don't know if it was changed when we went to HD or not (if that makes a difference).
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I had ordered a German HD TV satellite set up which was installed last week. I asked for it to be on a separate dish out of view from the street because I live in a conservation area. We already have a Sky dish that was erected before the area was changed which was allowed after much complaining so I don't think the council would have been happy to see another one pop up. I also opted for a separate dish because they told me it would be an extra £85 for a custom one to take both services. However, today whilst I was outside of the house, I was looking to see where the dish may have been installed and couldn't see it - initially I thought he'd done a great job! Then I followed the wire from the room it was installed in and discovered it was attached to the Sky dish! Apart from the fact I asked and paid for a separate dish is this okay to do?

It sounds like the OP was expecting another dish to be installed (for HD services?). I'm guessing he has a '$ky' dish set up for 19E and the installer has fitted another cable from the LNB to serve his new receiver...it's confusing to say the least...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,026
Reaction score
918
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Hi Schtooks,
can you please clarify if you are receiving Sky UK or Sky Germany?
Sky UK is on Astra 2, 28.2E, Sky Germany is on Astra 1, 19.2E.
If you can get both these satellites, and channels, then there either has to be a largish dish, with 2 LNB's, one for 28.2E, the second for 19.2E, or 2 dishes, one pointing at each satellite.
Do you have more than one satellite receiver?

If possible can you please post some information, on the channels you can view, on your satellite receiver, channel names, frequencies, polarity, Symbol Rate.
You can quickly check using sites like lyngsat.com, kingofsat.net and flysat, or you can just post the information here and we'll check for you.
 

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
Dish.jpg
I have trailed the wire with the red spots to the dish so you can see. I have Sky UK with the dish that it came with originally with it's own Sky Plus receiver in the living room and I now have the German receiver in my room upstairs. All the other wires on the house are ethernet cables. The German receiver is a Media Link Black Panther 1card.

On Sky UK we get everything we subscribe to (plus tons of Asian and Middle Eastern channels) and on the German one I get FTA German channels listed below - the antenna setting on the box shows it's Astra 1 19.2E: (sorry this is a long list!)

German HD Channels Included:
ANIXE HD
RBB HD (all regions)
MDR HD (all regions)
HR-FERNSEHEN
TAGESSCHAU 24
EINS FESTIVAL HD
EINS PLUS HD
SERVUS TV HD (all regions)
3SAT HD
KIKA HD
ZDF INFO HD
ZDF NEO HD
ZDF KULTUR HD
DAS ERSTE HD
ARTE HD
BAYERISCHES
NDR (all regions)
PHOENIX HD
WDR (all regions)

+ German Freeview channels also available on this package


ENS FESTIVAL
MTV
DAS ERSTE
ARTE
WDR BIELEFELD
WDR DORTMUND
WDR DUSSELDORF
WDR ESSEN
WDR MUNSTER
WDR SIEGEN
WDR AACHEN
WDR BOHN
WDR DUISBURG
BR ALPHA
PHOENIX
ZDF
9 VIVO
CNBC
RBB Branderburg
RBB BERLIN
SWR 3
Super RTL
RTL
RTL 2
VOX
EUROSPORT
ENS EXTRA
ENS FESTIVAL HD
EURONEWS
N 24
SAT 1
ERFEINS
PRO SIEBEN
KABELEINS
VIVA
ENS PLUS
AL JAZEERA
FRANCIA 24
BBC MUNDO
BAYERISCHES FSS
HR-FERNSEHEN
BAYERISCHES FSN
ZDF Infokanal
KIKA
NICK / COMEDIA
CANAL 21
SRFERNSEHEN
RADIO BREMEN TV
SAT 1 BAYERN
N-TV

+ Spanish Freeview channels available on this package:
TV24 HORAS
TVE
TELEMADRID SAT
TV DE GALICIA
ANDALUCIA TV
Cubavisión
TELESUR

+ French Free to air channels available on this package:

ARTE
ARTE HD
FRANCE 24
TV5 MONDE EU
ITELE
D17
TV5 FR
EURONEWS
LCP
TV8 MONT BLANC
BFM TV
BFM BUSINESS
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I've just had a good look around the house back and front and there is nothing anywhere. I also got my husband to follow the wire and it definitely goes into the Sky dish less than 10 meters away. There is only one LNB on it. There was an option to add FTA UK channels for an extra £95 which I declined. I paid nearly £300 for the set up.

Sky is still working - my boys would have made a noise by now if it wasn't! I'm just perplexed that it does work and more so by the fact the guy couldn't just say what he'd done. I live in London and I'm a she, hence I know nothing about this kind of stuff. My fault for getting it done while the husband was away!

The Sky dish was installed in 2001 I think - I don't know if it was changed when we went to HD or not (if that makes a difference).
Oops, sorry for calling you a he. :oops:

Sky UK and German TV are on different satellites so you must have Sky coming from another dish then. Does your building have a shared dish perhaps somewhere else? Could the Sky dish you are now using for German TV have been an unused spare which the installer decided to use?

Edit: Only just seen your post above after I posted this. Yep, I can see there is only one LNB on the dish as you stated.
 

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
It's ok - it must be the deep voice! lol :p

There is no other dish on my house - just the one. I might just have to man up (!) and call them and ask what they did.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Thats.... Odd. There HAS to be another dish receiving Sky UK stuff. Where does the cable for the Sky plus receiver go? Same dish/LNB as the German receiver?

You are not receiving German tv via the Internet, do you?
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Sorry if this is a silly question but just to eliminate the possibility... for the UK channels you definitely have a Sky satellite receiver and not Sky channels via Virgin Media cable TV?
 

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
I thought I was confused before but I'm totally baffled now! There is absolutely, categorically no other dish on my house! I have a normal Sky+ HD satellite system that has been there for years downstairs. I do not have cable TV of any kind. The German HD satellite FTA was only installed last week and the as per the photo, no wires lead to anywhere else but the Sky dish...
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Agatha Christie meets Satellites.co.uk :-wow
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
The mystery deepens. I love threads like this. Whatever you do, if you find out somewhere else what's going on please do update us here too! We need to get to the bottom of this...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,026
Reaction score
918
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Is that picture the front of your house, or the back?
Is there any sign of a dish on the roof, or at the rear of the property?
Some of the more dodgy installers might point your Sky dish at 19.2E and switch the Sky cables to a neighbours dish, if they have a couple of outputs empty:)
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Is it possible to trace the lead backwards from the input of your Sky+ box to wherever it appears outside....or is it plugged into a socket on the wall?
 

Schtooks

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
14
Reaction score
12
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Head Medialink Black Panther 1card Premium S2 + IPTV (PVR ready)
45cm zone 1 Digital mesh dish set to Astra 1 (German TV mainly)
My Location
London
Mystery solved! Husband just went up on the roof to take a look and there is a dish hidden between the chimneys and the cable work is so neatly done that it crosses the roof and then runs down the back of the gutter pipe around the satellite dish (hence looking like it's on the dish) and going backwards to my room! I think this guy needs to train the guys who install Sky as the wire for that is literally just trailing and not tacked down anywhere.

I would like to thank you all for your help in solving this little mystery which wasn't! :D Now, here's hoping I can find out how to get the PVR going...!
 
Top