Had a little play with a Zone 2 minidish

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Adapted it using a cheap bracket for Astra 28.2 and 19.2e and two MK4 quad LNBs.
 

Attachments

  • CIMG1591.JPG
    CIMG1591.JPG
    182.4 KB · Views: 483

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Nice result Rolf ;)
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,569
Reaction score
3,667
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I like the zone 2 dishes. I used one in France until the Beeb and ITV moved onto 2D.

Wonder what it'll do now that 1N has taken over? Must try it out next time I'm down there.
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Nice is this for yourself or a job you did ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Was for a customer wod, explained that it was a bit of an experiment, but it actually works very well and is an inexpensive option for multi tuner receivers.
 

streetlighter

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Virgin V+HD XL Technomate 6800 Astra+Hotbird FTA on 60 cm dish
My Location
Cheshire
Do you think that 13 east would also be possible with an extra LNB ? Looks a neat setup up and I may do a similar setup.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Don't think you'll get the correct spacing for 13e with 28e; or at least a satisfactory signal, MER.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You could probably do it with 19.2 east as the main focus.
 

streetlighter

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Virgin V+HD XL Technomate 6800 Astra+Hotbird FTA on 60 cm dish
My Location
Cheshire
Might have to give that a try when i get chance
 

p

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
112
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
90cm gregorian
5way zone2
My Location
Rainham, essex
Have 42e 28e 19e 13e and 5e ( handfull of channels) on my zone 2, had to extend the main arm 50mm
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
That's certainly a good spread.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
hi,

i want to get 13 e hotbird.

Can you please give full details, on how you did it? and what precise products you used?

ta

rolfw said:
Adapted it using a cheap bracket for Astra 28.2 and 19.2e and two MK4 quad LNBs.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I used a bracket I had in the garage, but something like these would do from one of our supporting advertisers.

_http://www.satelliteandaerialsupplies.com/product/?s=vision-20-degrees-kit-for-2-extra-lnb

_http://www.pulsat.com/products/Universal-Twin-LNB-Holder.html

Then a second mk4 LNB and holder, using a drill and some long screws for fastening.
 

yeshu26

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Amiko Alien HD box

Self assembled pc:

AMD 3.2 GHZ dual core 64 bit
Gigabyte motherboard
4 GB DDR2
RAID 1 MIRROR 500 GB
Slave Drive: 500 GB IDE
Samsung optical drive
Benq HD 24 inch monitor
My Location
Aberdeen
Ralfw,

Are you using zone 2 dish for all these channels?

Where is this dish installed in the Scotland?

rolfw said:
I used a bracket I had in the garage, but something like these would do from one of our supporting advertisers.

_http://www.satelliteandaerialsupplies.com/product/?s=vision-20-degrees-kit-for-2-extra-lnb

_http://www.pulsat.com/products/Universal-Twin-LNB-Holder.html

Then a second mk4 LNB and holder, using a drill and some long screws for fastening.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, zone 2, I'm in Berkshire, but a similar setup in Scotland should still provide adequate signal on the offset LNB.:)
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
86
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
I was going to try this... But it's cheaper to get another zone 2 dish than buy the holder. :-doh!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
LOL, yes if you have room it's better to use two dishes anyway.:) I used the bar from a bought offset LNB holder which I had in stock, but any piece of metal would do.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
I'd quite like to do this on my Zone 2 to get Hotbird and Astra 1 (I have a TNT Sat card as well as a pre-paid Cyfra+ one and hopefully a Swiss SRG one soon!). The LNBs look fairly close there for 28.2°E and 19.2°E so will I get enough clearance?

I'm looking to do it for as little as possible as the dish is outside the front of my house and I live in what you could describe as one of the less nice areas of central Bristol. :D When I first put the dish out there I got a text from my landlady saying she was worried it'd get nicked. 5 months down the line and it hasn't though (touch wood).
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,284
Reaction score
7,503
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Hey Adam, weren't you in Bath when I visited you? Or is my memory shot?
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Captain Jack said:
Hey Adam, weren't you in Bath when I visited you? Or is my memory shot?
Yes I was in Bath. :) I now live in Bristol due to where I work though (I'm doing a third year work placement as part of my degree).
 
Top