HDTV (High Definition TV)Test transmissions on Astra 19.2

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
High Definition TV Tests.

12168 V, 27500, 3/4

http://www.euro1080.tv/

some receiver should pick it up in total, others may get sound only.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Now Testing on 43 West FTA

12536H
28080
3/4
HDNet
HDNet Movies
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,621
Reaction score
6,909
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Whos going to be first to receive a clear picture in a bog standard receiver ?

Do the transmissions clear with the Skystar / Skystar 2 ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Dont know CH, haven't got my steerable dish up at the moment, I'm on 30W only.
 

>COR<

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
177
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Location
Sneek, HOLLAND
Hi,

On 43 west my Echostar AD 3000 Ip goes on the blink, just coloured screen, i see noise and dome parts of a piccie in it, for the rest the reciever becomes very sluggish, reacts very slow on commands, seems the processor is very busy.....

Cheers,

COr.
 

ScabbyDoo

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
my sky star 1 dont seen to pick it up, using progdvb. when i go to file property it says that the channel is in 480x576, this is the MPEG2-HD channel on astra. maybe driver update/new software required.
 
Top