Help to set up sky box

bazer42

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
sky box 42cm dish
in Austria
My Location
Austria south
HI all
I need some help i live in Pörtschach Carinthia Austria ( South part on the border of Slovenia ).We can get channel's 4'5' and a few free ones
Haw can i set up the sky box to get some more channel's.
The sky box is sky+ is there a way to use the record on the box.The box is
3years old.
I have bridged the 2 aerial in puts so it works as one.
If some one can help us get the best from the sky box.

IF you need to know were we are i can send you a Google map.

Look forward to your Help

Bazer42
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,703
Reaction score
3,859
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum bazer42

Well if you are getting what you say on a 42cm dish then you are doing very well, obviously Eurobird one will not be a problem but to be getting 2D?, well I am surprised, however only increasing your dish size will get you more but how much more I cannot say, perhaps another member in Austria can say.
In order to make use of the recording facility I believe you need a valid subscription card which is paired to the stb but you should have a dual output lnb with two cables supplying the stb otherwise you will not be able to view one channel and record another.
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
Hello,

Your region is out of footprint which means that some km further the reception could vary but i've found this thread: _http://astra2d.proboards31.com/index.cgi?board=Austria&action=display&thread=564

This means roughly that a 2.40m should do the job.
 

bazer42

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
sky box 42cm dish
in Austria
My Location
Austria south
HI All
Thank you all for the fast reply
Just one more thing as you all know i run my sky+ box on a 42cm dish.
is there any more channels that i can get. On my old box which is 3 years old we could get true movies but now i had to use the sky+ box we can not get them.I had to change the box over as the remote stopped working
put in new batters red light came on the remote, and then stopped working has any one got any ideas on how a can get it to work.

Thank you all for your time.

Barry
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,703
Reaction score
3,859
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
bazer42 said:
HI All
Thank you all for the fast reply
Just one more thing as you all know i run my sky+ box on a 42cm dish.
is there any more channels that i can get. On my old box which is 3 years old we could get true movies but now i had to use the sky+ box we can not get them.I had to change the box over as the remote stopped working
put in new batters red light came on the remote, and then stopped working has any one got any ideas on how a can get it to work.

Thank you all for your time.

Barry

Why don't you just buy a new remote they are £5.00 - £10.00 on Ebay

True movies and true movies 2 are on EB1 S1 beam you should easily be able to get them try a scan of 11642 V 275000 2/3
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
bazer42 said:
I have bridged the 2 aerial in puts so it works as one.
Bazer42

What do you mean by that? It could well be the cause of your signal loss on the required channels.
 
Top