Help Required Help with Sky/Satellite Setup - LNB/Multiswitches

ROAVER

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd multiroom
My Location
lancashire
I run various Sky boxes off a dish with an octo/eight output LNB.

I want to upgrade to run five HD+ boxes which would mean ten outputs from the LNB. I have questions as follows

Is there an LNB I can use that has more than eight outputs?
If not is there a multiswitch that I could use to set this up
If not will I need to get another dish installed?

Also, I assume each box will need a telephone line connection. Can I just split this from the existing phone point and wire to each box location?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
For 10 feeds, a multiswitch will be needed coupled with a quatrro LNb. Not sure what dish size you have but 70cm minimum for the above setup.
 

ROAVER

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd multiroom
My Location
lancashire
That's what I thought but wanted some expert advice to confirm. Can you recommend a good multiswitch to use?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Depends on your budget. There are entry level or a professional range of switches available. Search for a mains powered 12 wy switch or have a chat with one of our site sponsors.
 

ROAVER

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd multiroom
My Location
lancashire
I want a good quality one.

Also, just to be sure, will each separate sky+HD box work independently? Showing and recording different channels?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Correct yes.
Try looking at the Triax range as an example.
 

ROAVER

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
sky+hd multiroom
My Location
lancashire
Thanks for all your help, another question though. Will I be able to use a multiswitch with my current Octo LNB or will I need to replace it with a Quatro LNB?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,521
Reaction score
3,639
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Some multiswitches will work with quad and quattro LNBs. One of these type can use four of your octo outputs.

Look for Q2 technology in the technical specs or those that specifically state quad and quattro.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
2 week old thread.. but... is putting up another sky minidish w/a quad LNB an option? probably cheaper than messing around with multiswitches...
 
Top