How can I retrieve a lost root password?

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
Hello,guys
I need help. I just bought an used dreambox DM500-S.
The IP is working perfectly,
When i try login DM DCC with user:root,password:dreambox,
I just found I just found out that the password been change...



Is there anyways to retrieve instead reset it,Reflash IMG OR without affecting any of the files there.
so can some one point me in the right direction,good solution for <newbie>

Any suggestions will be highly appreciated.:-worship:-worship:-worship
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
eddieteo said:
Hello,guys
I need help. I just bought an used dreambox DM500-S.
The IP is working perfectly,
When i try login DM DCC with user:root,password:dreambox,
I just found I just found out that the password been change...



Is there anyways to retrieve instead reset it,Reflash IMG OR without affecting any of the files there.
so can some one point me in the right direction,good solution for <newbie>

Any suggestions will be highly appreciated.:-worship:-worship:-worship

Have you asked the previous owner?
Can you login to box using ftp and the a.m. details?
You can try installing tux commander plugin and then look in /var subfolder.
There should be a subfolder where the password resides, but I don't think that this includes the DCC.
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
thanks for your reply hb13dish.
oh..oh.. my dm is locking by supplier,& even i can't login using any ftp software,tux commander........did u understand what's i mean?
i just need ways to (crack) this DM password, so i'll able to play my stuff!!!DREAM

Without affecting any of the files there.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42&quot; TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
eddieteo said:
thanks for your reply hb13dish.
oh..oh.. my dm is locking by supplier,& even i can't login using any ftp software,tux commander........did u understand what's i mean?
i just need ways to (crack) this DM password, so i'll able to play my stuff!!!DREAM

Without affecting any of the files there.
If you dont know the password to login with ftp DCC etc then your going to have trouble accessing the file where the password is stored.

Sounds a bit dodgy to me, Why would the "supplier" lock you out of your system?
Is it your box?

The only sane way around this would be to flash it and, that would mean byebye to the files/settings.
 

nota995

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500s
disqeq 1.2 0.80m dish
My Location
sussex
Found this reply to the same problem on another web site... not sure if this might help.

The hard but doable way:
1. I would download and install a free DNS server for either windows or linux. Bind would do. I would then find out what server for example Hydra (if thats what you're using) downloads plugins from by examining the cpanel of another box or by simply asking for the URL here.

2. I would then add a zone for that host in my newly installed DNS server and point it to my personal web server for which I have full control over, and then change the DNS server used in the dreambox to point to that DNS server (In Network setup).

3. At last I would create a new tar.gz file called the same as one of the plugins available for download, and place that in the correct folder on my web server. This file would contain just a new version of the file /var/etc/passwd.

4. Download the plugin from cpanel, and voila, you have successfully resetted your password.

The easy way:
Ask the imagemaker of your image to make a download called 'Password Reset' containing just a fresh version of /var/etc/passwd and place that on their list of available downloads.
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
yes,nota995.
me also find it at sat-industry.net
problem is I'm confuse & not very understand for this option^^^
can someone send some picture tutorial!!!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,908
Reaction score
9,749
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
At the end of the day eddieteo - you are going to be far better off flashing the box with a new image and starting again. You will learn loads about the dreambox for next time something goes wrong. (And it will)
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Has it been setup for commercial card sharing by the seller?
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
yep!you r right.mhKU
Did u have any idea 2 crack this password?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
eddieteo said:
yep!you r right.mhKU
Did u have any idea 2 crack this password?

Why didn't you mention this before, instead of wasting the forum time pretending to just bought a receiver and asking how to login in? :mad:
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42&quot; TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
nota995 said:
Found this reply to the same problem on another web site... ........

Nice workaround there :cool:.

I'm sure the same thing could be done by adding a line to a HOSTS file that would point somedomain.com at your own servers IP address. This would mean there would be no need to mess around with DNS servers.
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
HB13DISH said:
Why didn't you mention this before, instead of wasting the forum time pretending to just bought a receiver and asking how to login in? :mad:

wow!chillout men,thinks you r miss understanding,i'm really bought an used DM500S,& it lock by someone.
u thinks i'm free wasting few day for 1 idiot question.

Sorryman ,If i make you )(-red...sorrrrrrry

I just need an expert answer....:-worship
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,908
Reaction score
9,749
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If you want the card share to continue dont try to bugger around with it. Its password protected for a reason - to stop beginners to the dreambox scene breaking it!.
 

nota995

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500s
disqeq 1.2 0.80m dish
My Location
sussex
That my friend is FAIR COMMENT! lol
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
If you are really keen to reset the password (and this may stop your supplier being able to access your box, if they do) then post #5 has a possible answer.

What image are you using?
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
did any1 know where's the HEX file hiding?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,908
Reaction score
9,749
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Answer one question eddie.

Do you want the card share function to continue on the receiver??
 

eddieteo

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500S
My Location
malaysia
yes,ofcouse
that's way i bought DM,
but my DM set without funCtion ,can't play at my PC,can't updown load... n there is no fun at all,
LIKE A human without SOUL, A men without women.
hope u understand.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,908
Reaction score
9,749
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If you start playing with it you WILL break the c/s I assure you - and assuming that its a commercial c/s there no guarantee the vendor will fix it for you, so you would lose your money.

Either accept its locked and enjoy the c/s programming and either flash the box with a new image or follow the info given above to maybe recover the password. Both are risky.
 

Hameed_farah

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
5x DB500s behind Linksys WRT45G
My Location
Amman-Jordan
Analoguesat said:
If you start playing with it you WILL break the c/s I assure you
I am in a similar position and I do want the card sharing to continue but I still want to be able to actually control my OWN receiver!

So my question is would the vendor need to have root access to continue card sharing?
If I reset my pass using this method...
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...ow-change-root-password-if-you-dont-know.html
and not change the CCcam settings everything should stay fine, right?
 
Top