How do I connect to internet through mobile phone?

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Hi, I connect to the internet on my laptop using my UMTS mobile phone as ADSL is not available in the small town in Italy where I live.
If you are not familiar with UMTS, this is a high speed dial up connection.
Unfortunately my knowledge of networking is almost zero although I am quite computer literate (contradiction?).
Anyway I have followed all the usual 'how to's' but always fail in connecting to the internet via blue panel. I am able to ftp files to and from the DB.
I'd be grateful for any advice or links to what I need to do, or if it is at all possible to connect using this method.
thanks Damon
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Is the problem that your phone won't connect to the internet? How is your Dreambox connected to your phone? Using a computer? If not does your phone run Windows Mobile?
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
I connect to the internet through my laptop which is connected to my mobile phone by usb. I have no problems connecting to the net from the laptop but can't connect dreambox to internet via using network cable which is conected to my laptop as I don't use a router.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Is it a crossover cable and have you enabled ICS (internet connection sharing).

There was a similar thread a few months back (without the mobile phone) where a member was trying to connect via a PC using a crossover cable.
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Yes it is a crossover cable between DB and laptop. Should I use a normal network cable then?
ICS is enabled
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
There is a device about that you can plug a mobile phone USB dongle into so that a mobile internet connection can be shared, either wirelessly ofr with wires.

It is called the BiPAC 7402GXL made by Billion

It is basically a Broadband wireless router with the addition of 3G support by the looks of it.

It may be of interest it may not.:)

Robbo:)
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Thanks Robbo, will consider this option although I would prefer not to have to buy this if cheaper option is available(like a regular network cable if thats what I need).
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
It has to be a crossover, Do you have it wired correctly?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Did you find the thread? Can you ping the Dreambox from the laptop?
 

themanix

Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
dm500
1 m dish,
My Location
a cave
If you can FTP from/to the DB then the problem has nothing to do with the cable.

If ICS is enabled make sure you point to a correct DNS in the DB.

hope helps
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands

themanix

Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
dm500
1 m dish,
My Location
a cave
ahmedbrkat said:
use switch

how would that help????
a switch or a cross over is the same in this case.

again this is most likely a name resolution issue
 
Top