How do I find Hispasat?

D

dockerslund27

Guest
Ok, my neighbour and I have decided that he's going to watch channels from 30 west (Hispasat).
He's got a satellite dish pointing at 13 east (Hotbird).
My plan is going to move it towards 30 west instead.
But here's my problem.
I've got a satellite dish too, pointing towards 5 east. When I found 5 east, I used an analogue receiver and found TV4 Sweden. Afterwards I finetuned with the digital receiver and a satfinder.
But how can I find 30 west? There's not even any analogue channels on this satellite.
I can see myself search and search for ages.
Sorry, if this question sounds a bit pathetic, but I'm don't know that much about satellite stuff.
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
I believe there may be one analogue channel on 30W.

Canal+ 12,591H in Nagra.
 
D

dockerslund27

Guest
Ok, thanks for the reply.
But it's encoded in Nagravision, right?
TV4 which I used on 1 west (not 5 east which I wrote earlier by mistake), is not encoded.
I've got an old D2Mac receiver.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,595
Reaction score
6,904
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
As long as you have the analogue receiver tuned into the correct frequency/polarity you will see the lines of transmission as you move the dish past the satellite

Dont use a TV that has auto blanking though
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,595
Reaction score
6,904
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
And dont climb the ladder with a widescreen TV, especially in the rain
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,992
Reaction score
1,406
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Originally posted by Channel Hopper
And dont climb the ladder with a widescreen TV, especially in the rain

A 4:3 28" screen is however fine. ;)
 

baztheman

Regular Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
Website
Visit site
My Location
Washington Tyne & Wear
but dont forget to take the remote up with you , just incase your hands are full so you can change channels with ya nose!!! :cool:
 
Top