How many new transponders is the BBC going to need?

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,004
Reaction score
1,260
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
BBC News HD, BBC3 HD, BBC4 HD, CBBC HD, Cbeebies HD in a few weeks.
Then a few months later BBC2 HD for Scotland/Wales/NI.
And now there is talk about BBC1 HD for all regions later in 2016.

So how many transponders is that? And where are they going to put them all? 2F I guess.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
BBC News HD, BBC3 HD, BBC4 HD, CBBC HD, Cbeebies HD in a few weeks.
Then a few months later BBC2 HD for Scotland/Wales/NI.
And now there is talk about BBC1 HD for all regions later in 2016.

So how many transponders is that? And where are they going to put them all? 2F I guess.
I've read that BBC3 HD/CBBC HD will replace Red Button HD after the Dr Who special, so that can go on the existing BBC HD 2F transponder.

That leaves us with BBC4 HD/Cbeebies HD, BBC News HD and three BBC2 HD regions left. So at least one new transponder to start with. Hopefully they don't try and squeeze too many channels on each transponder...
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,004
Reaction score
1,260
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Hopefully they don't try and squeeze too many channels on each transponder...
Which kind of defeats the whole point of HD.
 

mickwig

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
251
Reaction score
152
Points
43
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
240cm Raven Offset, Invacomm Quad LNB;
120 cm Kathrein PF Polarmount, Kathrein Quattro LNB
90cm Astra1 dish;
Samsung LED TV with built-in DVB-S, Panasonic BlueRay Rec with Twin-Tuner, Panasonic BSkyB-Box 1.Generation; TBS5925 USB Card
My Location
49.77N;11.41E Pottenstein, Germany
If you think back to the olympics - there were always 4 HD programmes on any one of the Red Button TP's and 8 SD's. There is still a free slot on 11023 on 2F
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Which kind of defeats the whole point of HD.
Well quite, but I was just thinking how Sky have started putting five HD channels on each transponder due to "improved encoder efficiencies" or something.
 

mickwig

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
251
Reaction score
152
Points
43
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
240cm Raven Offset, Invacomm Quad LNB;
120 cm Kathrein PF Polarmount, Kathrein Quattro LNB
90cm Astra1 dish;
Samsung LED TV with built-in DVB-S, Panasonic BlueRay Rec with Twin-Tuner, Panasonic BSkyB-Box 1.Generation; TBS5925 USB Card
My Location
49.77N;11.41E Pottenstein, Germany
Higher bitrate - 29500 FEC 3/4
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
If you think back to the olympics - there were always 4 HD programmes on any one of the Red Button TP's and 8 SD's. There is still a free slot on 11023 on 2F
Didn't Eurosport donate one (or more?) of their TP allocations for the duration? Perhaps there were other borrowings? And wasn't it just before the point where the Beeb were giving up one of their transponders as a costcutting exercise?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sky provided/funded all the Olympics tp's.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
At least 95% of the content will be upscaled. A total waste of transponder bandwidth.

What idiots are going to pay for all this waste?

Exactly.

As PaulR said the beeb was cutting down on transponders and there is less competition in pricing now it seems Eutelsats frequencies are reduced so what is going on?
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
On the Digital Spy forums they are saying that the BBC have plenty of spare capacity so no new transponders needed for the new HD channels.

I guess BBC4 HD/Cbeebies HD and BBC News HD could fit on 10847V but that would be 5 HD channels on that transponder. One of the BBC 2 HD regions could go on 11023H along with BBC3 HD/CBBC HD assuming Red Button HD is removed so that's another 5 HD channels again.

Then that leaves maybe one of the BBC 2 HD regions to perhaps squeeze on an existing DVB-S transponder? Still need one more HD channel though.
 
Last edited:

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Oh and I forgot there is going to be a BBC1 +1 (SD) too that needs to fit in somewhere...
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
There are quite a lot of null packets on some of the BBC transponders but to shoehorn all of the HD channels in I imagine some SD channels must take a hit on their bit rates.
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
For the regional programs of BBC One the BBC could go the same way as the German Dritten channels like WDR and NDR. Only during local programming the video/audio streams of the several SIDs are being split with a lower bitrate then.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I remember reading about a similar discussion about that on a forum somewhere a while ago and I think there was some technical reason why it wouldn't work for them or something?
 

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
yes, the BSkyB proprietary platform system does not support the dynamic PMT feature, which is actually part of the DVB norm. That's why the BBC need to broadcast all those variations of the BBC 1 24h, although just 60min or so per day are local. Dynamic PMT is used in Germany (both satellite and terrestrial), Austria, Sweden and Denmark.
 
Top