How to Activate Dreambox Smartcard Slot

zdan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, DM800HD, motorized 1.8M Dish. Twin c/Ku Yuri LNBs.
My Location
Malaysia
Anyone please help me on how to activate the dreambox smartcard reader? I got the original smartcard seca2 (Astro - Measat 1) and currently I'm using DB7000S with Gemini 2.5. Guide me and what should I do?:confused
 

BGonaSTICK

Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, Skystar2
My Location
Brighton
Just install a good emu like Newcamd (with betad) 6.05. The assoc. config files contain a parm to toggle the slots state, but at least one is on by default.
 

zdan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, DM800HD, motorized 1.8M Dish. Twin c/Ku Yuri LNBs.
My Location
Malaysia
Thank. I'll get the emu and update any info.
 

zdan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, DM800HD, motorized 1.8M Dish. Twin c/Ku Yuri LNBs.
My Location
Malaysia
Just reinstall Gemini 2.6, Camd3.831 emu and Camd3.831 config file. Use blue panel to install. All files at w**.I-Have-a-Dreambox.com.

I tried newcamd - It not working.
 

DCG

Regular Member
Joined
May 21, 2004
Messages
117
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
dm 7000 and 7020
cas 3
blue ice cam
sv card
redlight card
seca cam
reality cam
opos 1.03 and 1.05
lynksys router
gold cards
fun cards
1.1 mtr trix dish
0.3 sharp lnb
hh100 moter
xplus tv and inxtc card
s_x view +
ceribro card
My Location
just above the earth
try it in scam m8
 

verywiseguy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020
My Location
Malaysia
i use cccam 2.0.8 and it works with both Astro seca 2 and the new nds smartcards... :)

~vwg
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
Hi Guys,

I have a DM7000S using cccam2.0.9/NewCS 1.60 I have an original irdet2 smartcard from my provider and want to use it in the smartcard slots of the Dreambox...

I tried installing Scam 1.39a via the blue panel download to make the two smartcard slots activate, but this didn't seem to work....

I added this line to cccam.cfg but it didn't work:


CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0

SMARTCARD CLOCK FREQUENCY: /dev/sci0 7800000

SMARTCARD WRITE DELAY: /dev/sci0 100

Can someone please tell me how to activate the slots?

Can someone tell me which is slot 0 (the top one or the bottom one)?

Many thanks in advance!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
adamrick said:
Hi Guys,

I have a DM7000S using cccam2.0.9/NewCS 1.60 I have an original irdet2 smartcard from my provider and want to use it in the smartcard slots of the Dreambox...

I tried installing Scam 1.39a via the blue panel download to make the two smartcard slots activate, but this didn't seem to work....

I added this line to cccam.cfg but it didn't work:


CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0

SMARTCARD CLOCK FREQUENCY: /dev/sci0 7800000

SMARTCARD WRITE DELAY: /dev/sci0 100

Can someone please tell me how to activate the slots?

Can someone tell me which is slot 0 (the top one or the bottom one)?

Many thanks in advance!

In the 7000S there is a card reader which can be used with CCcam 2.0.9 (use with chip side at bottom) and another one for CI CAM which works with Common Interface (Blue Botton) , but with chip on top.
To see you card work, insert an Irdeto CAM into the CI CAM Slot, and it should enable you to watch the channels that you have subscribed to.
If it doesn't work, ask your provider for the PIN number, but most providers don't do this ASAIK.
I think that you can use just CCcam without the lines that you added.
I suggest that you delete CCcam and then reinstall it again.
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,483
Reaction score
395
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
Make sure that U choose whatever cam U have downloaded and not just common interface. Change from blue button
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
HB13DISH said:
In the 7000S there is a card reader which can be used with CCcam 2.0.9 (use with chip side at bottom) and another one for CI CAM which works with Common Interface (Blue Botton) , but with chip on top.
To see you card work, insert an Irdeto CAM into the CI CAM Slot, and it should enable you to watch the channels that you have subscribed to.
If it doesn't work, ask your provider for the PIN number, but most providers don't do this ASAIK.
I think that you can use just CCcam without the lines that you added.
I suggest that you delete CCcam and then reinstall it again.

Hi HD13DISH,

Thanks for the info, however I already have an irdeto2 CAM installed and working.

My point is - I want to use the irdeto2 smartcard in the normal slots in the DM7000 without using the CAM in the CI module.

I need the card to work in sci0 - to open it up for other uses....

Can you suggest anything? Thanks in advance!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
adamrick said:
Hi HD13DISH,

Thanks for the info, however I already have an irdeto2 CAM installed and working.

My point is - I want to use the irdeto2 smartcard in the normal slots in the DM7000 without using the CAM in the CI module.

I need the card to work in sci0 - to open it up for other uses....

Can you suggest anything? Thanks in advance!

OK.
First, try to open channels FOR YOURSELF with CCcam 2.0.9 or MGCamd 1.30
Smartcard with chip down in the smartcard reader slot.
Then you can worry about the other users.
Sorry, no experience for other users.
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
HB13DISH said:
OK.
First, try to open channels FOR YOURSELF with CCcam 2.0.9 or MGCamd 1.30
Smartcard with chip down in the smartcard reader slot.
Then you can worry about the other users.
Sorry, no experience for other users.

Maybe you misunderstood me - I said "uses" not "userS"

I would like to use another card in the CI module and therefore need to use my original irdetov2 card in the smartcard slot sci0

I can already open channels with cccam 2.0.9/NewCS 1.60 so that is not the struggle here.

Basically, I need to be able to use my card in the standards DM smartcard slots. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
adamrick said:
Maybe you misunderstood me - I said "uses" not "userS"

I would like to use another card in the CI module and therefore need to use my original irdetov2 card in the smartcard slot sci0

I can already open channels with cccam 2.0.9/NewCS 1.60 so that is not the struggle here.

Basically, I need to be able to use my card in the standards DM smartcard slots. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!

How many subscription cards do you have and what is their encryption?
It would help if you can tell us which packages they are.
If you have two subscription smartcards, then you can put one in the Irdeto CI CAM with chip up and the second in the top cardreader slot with the chip down.
To select channels from the package in the CI CAM, you have to choose Common Interface from the blue button.
To select channels from the package in the cardreader slot, you have to choose CCcam 2.0.9, also from the blue button.
If you have a third subscription card, then putting it in lower cardreader slot with chip down and using CCcam 2.0.9 should also work, but I have to admit that I never tried that as I only had two subscription cards and used the method above.
Also I remember inserting the card in the lower slot but it didn't work for some reason, so I left it in the top slot without investigating the reason.
There is also a remote possibility that having ALL the smartcards with the same encryption (Irdeto for example), could cause a problem and the box can only decrypt one smartcard. (I have this problem with Nokia 9800S with two Viaccess subscription cards.
If your actual problem boils down to getting the lower slot to read the smartcard, then we can concentrate on this. Perhaps other members have a solution.
 

prwoolfall

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox - Home Network of three.
My Location
Qatar & Turkey (UK sometimes)
HB13DISH said:
How many subscription cards do you have and what is their encryption?
It would help if you can tell us which packages they are.
If you have two subscription smartcards, then you can put one in the Irdeto CI CAM with chip up and the second in the top cardreader slot with the chip down.
To select channels from the package in the CI CAM, you have to choose Common Interface from the blue button.
To select channels from the package in the cardreader slot, you have to choose CCcam 2.0.9, also from the blue button.
If you have a third subscription card, then putting it in lower cardreader slot with chip down and using CCcam 2.0.9 should also work, but I have to admit that I never tried that as I only had two subscription cards and used the method above.
Also I remember inserting the card in the lower slot but it didn't work for some reason, so I left it in the top slot without investigating the reason.
There is also a remote possibility that having ALL the smartcards with the same encryption (Irdeto for example), could cause a problem and the box can only decrypt one smartcard. (I have this problem with Nokia 9800S with two Viaccess subscription cards.
If your actual problem boils down to getting the lower slot to read the smartcard, then we can concentrate on this. Perhaps other members have a solution.
Use Scam its works on all Subscription cards I have i.e. ird2, biss etc. No config file required.

I also use NewCS 1.60 with CCcam and Mgcam but thats a different story.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
prwoolfall said:
Use Scam its works on all Subscription cards I have i.e. ird2, biss etc. No config file required.

I also use NewCS 1.60 with CCcam and Mgcam but thats a different story.

The poster indicated in post # 7 that Scam didn't work for him.
Are you using 7000S?
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
Hey HB13DISH,

Many thanks for the feedback.

To answer your questions:

1. The card I am using is a legitimate subscription card from Mul**ch*ice Afr*ca using Irdeto 2. I am not using any other cards right now - but intend to do so in a few months time... So for now it is just the one card....

I was told to use the lower slot as this is the default sci0 and would be the first device to be read by the software..... But of course I can move the card to the upper slot sci1 if that helps!
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
prwoolfall said:
Use Scam its works on all Subscription cards I have i.e. ird2, biss etc. No config file required.

I also use NewCS 1.60 with CCcam and Mgcam but thats a different story.
Hey Prwoolfall,

Actually - I downloaded Scam but for got to download the config for it (via the blue panel).

Can you PM your config file to me? I also use the combination EMU cccam 2.0.9/Newcs 1.60 and this works well in the CI module, but not in the internal slots.

Obviously there is a line or two in your Scam config that switches on the slots to send the card data to cccam.....

What combination of of EMU are you using, and in which order do you load/start them?

Thanks in advance for the help!
 

adamrick

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM7000, DM800, OSN PVR, MCA PVR,
My Location
Dubai
Just re-read prwoolfall's post....

So you don't use any config file with scam?

If so - howcome mine won't work? I am using the cccam 2.0.9 / Newcs 1.60 combo EMU pretty much like you do....

Any tips will be greatly appreciated mate. Thanks!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
adamrick said:
Just re-read prwoolfall's post....

So you don't use any config file with scam?

If so - howcome mine won't work? I am using the cccam 2.0.9 / Newcs 1.60 combo EMU pretty much like you do....

Any tips will be greatly appreciated mate. Thanks!

I don't think that he has a 7000S. I asked but didn't get a reply.
 

prwoolfall

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox - Home Network of three.
My Location
Qatar & Turkey (UK sometimes)
HB13DISH said:
I don't think that he has a 7000S. I asked but didn't get a reply.

Sorry I don't live on forums.

I have a dreambox 7000s and several 500's

Again I will repeat you do not need any softcam but SCAM. You do not need a config file. It works on both card readers.

Obviously I do not know your setup but would suggest a clean install of the latest Gemini and download the latest offering of SCAM.

You could try removing your CI reader and trying yet again with your present set up.
 
Top