How to listen to AC3 audio on Technomate 5400

timhan

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400 CI+ USB,
105cm Gibertini dish,
Smart Titanium LNB (0.2 db); FloppyDTV (2) in HTPC.
My Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hi, I can see that there are AC3 audio on some channels, but when I select it I don't hear anything. What do I need to do to be able to listen to these with my Technomate 5400?

Thanks much!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
timhan said:
Hi, I can see that there are AC3 audio on some channels, but when I select it I don't hear anything. What do I need to do to be able to listen to these with my Technomate 5400?

Thanks much!

I think that it depeds on the audio equipment that you have and also if you have digital audio output (coaxial or optical) on your sat receiver.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
The TM has a coaxial SPDIF output. My TV has a digital audio input. No sound out of mine either.:confused
 

timhan

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400 CI+ USB,
105cm Gibertini dish,
Smart Titanium LNB (0.2 db); FloppyDTV (2) in HTPC.
My Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ok, so it isn't like on my PC where I can just download and install a codec or something? Darn, that would be nice. :)
Thanks guys!
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
timhan said:
Ok, so it isn't like on my PC where I can just download and install a codec or something? Darn, that would be nice. :)
Thanks guys!

Which channels are you talking about?
Let me know if it is on Hot Bird 13E (preferably FTA) and I will check it on my system.
I have a Sony AV receiver with AC3 support, so this might be the reason why I can hear NRJ12 HQ in AC3.
 

timhan

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400 CI+ USB,
105cm Gibertini dish,
Smart Titanium LNB (0.2 db); FloppyDTV (2) in HTPC.
My Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sorry for the disappearing act... too much work and not enough play time. :)

I wasn't looking for any particular channel... I had just seen the AC3 stream on several channels where English wasn't the primary language. I was hoping to find a few more English audio streams.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
On the German channels, they are probably in German anyway.:)

Besides, as you have probably already discovered, there is often no English audio available.
 

timhan

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400 CI+ USB,
105cm Gibertini dish,
Smart Titanium LNB (0.2 db); FloppyDTV (2) in HTPC.
My Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Pretty much everything in Germany is in German... Perhaps the subtitle technology never made it here... :)
 
Top