Humax Icord and ITV HD

Tomdigital

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Linux Box
My Location
Earth
I have an Icord from Humax, now we also have a n editor, I have followed all steps given - but I cannot receive ITV HD - have absolutely no idea why not.
It says channel not available.

Is ITV HD not on 24 hours?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire

Tomdigital

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Linux Box
My Location
Earth
Shame, I do not see that screen :(

I tried every possible way.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,516
Reaction score
3,771
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
If you can enter all the pid parameters required in the Icord's editor to allow reception of ITV HD, then it should be possible.

Llew
 

Tomdigital

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Linux Box
My Location
Earth
That is what I thought - but I had no luck. Tried for 6 hours in all sorts of different ways.

No idea why it does not work.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,516
Reaction score
3,771
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I've made a new thread for your query, as it was originally in the Humax HDCI 2000 section. It might elicit a better response here.

Llew
 

Tomdigital

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Linux Box
My Location
Earth
Thanks,
the Icord uses the Uniformula.
Maybe one of you could try and connect it to your 2000. It seems to be working with all Humac receivers. Trying cannot hurt.
 

herbie1943

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
Single satellite dish 120cm
Humax ICord
My Location
Germany
Tomdigital said:
I have an Icord from Humax, now we also have a n editor, I have followed all steps given - but I cannot receive ITV HD - have absolutely no idea why not.
It says channel not available.

Is ITV HD not on 24 hours?

Hi,

I have managed to receive ITV HD with Uniformula by overwriting the BBC HD PID s. I have a picture, but I do not get any sound. Maybe meanwhile you have more succsess ?
 

Philippe

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
dishs one for 16e and one for astra/hotbird. 2 receivers, aston 2000 and total tv receiver.
My Location
Belgrad, Serbia
Same story for me i've got the picture but no sound.

I've done it several times with uniformula, but still the same result....
 
Top