indentify this cable

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
i was browsing ebay other day and there was an auction for some lengths of 4 core motor cable and its arrived today but its well different than what i thought 4 core cable looks like

its a ribbon type cable with 4 separate lots of different cable

its a satellite cable i think as it has some coax on it but theres all this other wires combined

some pics below

wod
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0248.JPG
    IMG_0248.JPG
    41.6 KB · Views: 46
  • IMG_0244.JPG
    IMG_0244.JPG
    49.8 KB · Views: 71

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,302
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
It's the cable used for connecting motor/sensor/LNB/polariser.

Motor -Thick Brown/Blue

Sensor - Red +5v, Green Pulse, Black Earth

Polariser - Red White Black

Coax - Best to strip out and use better quality stuff.

Llew
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
i knew it was a gamble as i paid about 10 quid for it inc p&p because of the weight.

i got loads of the stuff must have over 50 metres and some webro 5 core cable

so i can strip off the Polariser and Coax as it aint needed

all i'll need is the motor and sensor cables for a 36v actuator then ?

as i've never used them before so dont know what is what

thanks

wod

edit i see its just ordinary electrical cable can this be bought in b&Q in 1 cable ?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,302
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yes, just use what you need. I think that cable is quite hard to come by now. I used it first about 15 years ago, it's still used for motor/sensor, with the coax for my 30W dish.

Llew
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,033
Reaction score
7,023
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
wod said:
so i can strip off the Polariser and Coax as it aint needed
all i'll need is the motor and sensor cables for a 36v actuator then ?

Nice cable, and quite rare now
Be careful whan you strip one strand from another, they often tear unevenly, leading to some of the wires getting exposed.

If you can keep all of them together and just cut the excess off at each end
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
what size drill bit required for this to fit through a house wall ?

well i have some spare so if i do mess up its fine

is the modern stuff all in 1 cable but has 4 wires/cores ?
 

Snuffer

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
171
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Skystarcard,Fortec's life time ultra's, MaxPlus 2100's,Dreambox and a Tandberg
My Location
Amsterdam
This cable are for camera jobs picture and audio use that in SNG mobile upload cars
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Llew said:
It's the cable used for connecting motor/sensor/LNB/polariser.

Motor -Thick Brown/Blue

Sensor - Red +5v, Green Pulse, Black Earth

Llew

as i have just bought a 1224 motor, just checking that the above will work with it the 5+v is that needed as i read its used on gregorian dish motors

the cable looks too big to go through one hole so i thought of going to b&q and get some 4 core in 1 cable

will that work instead ?

thanks

wod
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,302
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Sensor cable needs to be screened, motor cable as thick as in the composite cable you have. Not sure what the B&Q cable looks like.

Llew
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
190
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
dont mix the motor with the reed and ground cables.

It wont matter if you mix the ground with reed.;)

Also if the dish moves in the wrong direction just swap the 36v wires around.

I have used telephone cable in the past, doubled up!

A little brittle but did the job, and very cheap for miles of the stuff:-rofl2
 
Top