Information symbols on TM5400 and other TM question.

JohnC

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
Pioneer PDP- LX5090 50"TV
2x Samsung 50" TV
Sony RDRHXD870 DVD/HDD Recorder
Sony RDRHDX950 DVD/HDD Recorder
Humax Foxsat HD
Technomate TM-5402HD piggy-backed to a
Technomate 5500 CI Dap receiver.
Technomate TM5400C-usb connected also to 1.2 metre mo
My Location
Multi-sat enthusiast in the Heart of England since 1993....
Hi
Can anyone tell me what the symbols represent on the information bar of my Technomate TM5400 usb on the bottom of the screen when I change channels?

I know SD stands for scrambled & that's about it..!!!
There is nothing in the manual that says anything about this usefull feature.

Thanks in advance
JC
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
JohnC said:
Hi

I know SD stands for scrambled & that's about it..!!!
There is nothing in the manual that says anything about this usefull feature.


Well I do not have a TM but always thought SD stood for Standard Definition as opposed to HD which is High Definition but I may be wrong, I often am according to SWMBO
 

Park Royal

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
364
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Smart lnb, 1m Gibby dish, Stab motor, TM5200D receiver, 57east to 61west. DTT from Sudbury. Virgin Media broadband.
My Location
So called capital of Suffolk, UK.
An S with a vertical line throught it indicates a scrambled channel.
Parky
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Thats right, the $ means it is scrambled.:)


and the ((o)) one means it is stereo.
 

JohnC

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
Pioneer PDP- LX5090 50"TV
2x Samsung 50" TV
Sony RDRHXD870 DVD/HDD Recorder
Sony RDRHDX950 DVD/HDD Recorder
Humax Foxsat HD
Technomate TM-5402HD piggy-backed to a
Technomate 5500 CI Dap receiver.
Technomate TM5400C-usb connected also to 1.2 metre mo
My Location
Multi-sat enthusiast in the Heart of England since 1993....
Many thanks Guys
Im just wondering what the box with horizotal lines in it means.... teletext maybe??
JohnC
 

JohnC

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
Pioneer PDP- LX5090 50"TV
2x Samsung 50" TV
Sony RDRHXD870 DVD/HDD Recorder
Sony RDRHDX950 DVD/HDD Recorder
Humax Foxsat HD
Technomate TM-5402HD piggy-backed to a
Technomate 5500 CI Dap receiver.
Technomate TM5400C-usb connected also to 1.2 metre mo
My Location
Multi-sat enthusiast in the Heart of England since 1993....
What about a square box with a single horizontal line through it, what does that indicate??
Anyone know??

Anyone would have thought Technomate could easily answer my questions but they simply ignore my e-mails...!!!

After buying a TM5500dap ci 4 years ago and TM5400 Technomate receiver more recently, I am very desolationed with the poor support from Technomate

Regards to all
JohnC
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
JohnC said:
What about a square box with a single horizontal line through it, what does that indicate??
Anyone know??
I think that means subtitles, as I just tried pressing the subtitle button on Itv2 and subtitles appeared (after typing 888). Just can't work out how to get rid of the the Teletext now.:-rofl2


Edit, switched the thing OFF and then back ON, that got rid of them. :)

The Teletext seems to work on BBC, but not on ITV.
 

JohnC

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
Pioneer PDP- LX5090 50"TV
2x Samsung 50" TV
Sony RDRHXD870 DVD/HDD Recorder
Sony RDRHDX950 DVD/HDD Recorder
Humax Foxsat HD
Technomate TM-5402HD piggy-backed to a
Technomate 5500 CI Dap receiver.
Technomate TM5400C-usb connected also to 1.2 metre mo
My Location
Multi-sat enthusiast in the Heart of England since 1993....
Coooor.......!!!!
I wish Technomate would respond as quick as you Robbo71
Thanks so much.
I have another problem which maybe I should post on the appropriate thread.
Basicly, I dont understand why I should have to manualy put transponder settings in on a Blind Search Receiver in order to get that transponder up and running??
Again Technomate are not responding to me on this one!!
JC
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
I have another problem which maybe I should post on the appropriate thread
Its, OK, I have renamed the thead title:-rofl2

I have a TM1000 and the blind search just works, I have not had to enter any idividual transponders, but admit, I have never done it for a completely blank transponder list.

You do have to enter the range of frequencies you want it to sweep over though.

Not sure how old your TM5400 is, but there was a problem with the older models with the blind search not getting the correct frequencies. It was a calbration error or something.

To be honest, I am not fond of the blind search anymore, I used to use it when I was new to satellites as it was quick and easy to add new channels. But all it does is fill the channel list up with too much rubbish and fills up the memory. I just add transponders manually now and refer to Lyngsat. It is supposedly useful for searching for feeds though, but for general use, I wouldn't bother.:)
 

JohnC

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
Pioneer PDP- LX5090 50"TV
2x Samsung 50" TV
Sony RDRHXD870 DVD/HDD Recorder
Sony RDRHDX950 DVD/HDD Recorder
Humax Foxsat HD
Technomate TM-5402HD piggy-backed to a
Technomate 5500 CI Dap receiver.
Technomate TM5400C-usb connected also to 1.2 metre mo
My Location
Multi-sat enthusiast in the Heart of England since 1993....
Thanks Robbo71

Its a brand new TM5400
It misses the odd transponder here and there.

Despite there being a steady signal/quality of 85/56 there when I input the Frequency and Symbol rate (manualy for one transponder) in Advanced Mode it dosnt detect any channels at all, and quality suddenly drops to only 20.

If I keep doing this over and over it eventualy detects the channels.... (very hit and miss) but on scrolling through these channels signal quality drops again to 20 and I loose all Audio/Visual.

If I leave it for several minutes the A/V suddenly
appears again.... and remans there untill I change channel when I loose everything again

""Its as if the action of the software is cutting the signal off.""

I have a TM 5500 which I wanted the Blind Search on the TM5400 to suppliment and supply me with new transponder settings.

I have found the Lyngsat listings often lacking with transponders on some satallites and thats the reason why I bought a Blind Search receiver.

I do not have this problem with the transponders in question with my TM5500 (thats using the same dish and LNB...) (the channels are there..... all the time..!!!).

Regards
JC
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Maybe you have picked some weak transponders and maybe the tuner in the TM5500 is slightly more sensitive. Is there any particular ones you are having problems with?
 
Top