inline amp question

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
i have a verry long cable run from my sat dish which is about 60 meters.
it is relly old cable 20 years but its in side. my land lord says i have to use it and that i can not put any more outside or in side.
ok i want to use it for sat and a tv aerial signal.
i have looked about and i have been told to put an in line amp in the attic where the sat cable comes through .which can be powered by the lnb . then i put a dip2 just after the amp then i put an aerial in the attic and run a cable from the aerial into the dip 2 as it as a sat input as well as an aerial input then the dip 2 will send both signals down the 1 cable
then i put a diplex soket on my wall ,
. my problem is this i have only seen inline amps which operate at higher frequencies than aerial frequencies i dont know if it will work does any one know if it will.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If the cable in the house is 20 years old, then it is unlikely to be satellite grade and even using a line amp will probably be unsuccessful.

If you only use the line amp on the satellite feed, then it doesn't need to handle terrestrial UHF frequencies, you can use a separate amplifier for that side.
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
hi thanks i dont have an elecric socket it the attic can i not just amplifie both sat signal and tv signal down the 1 cable with he inline amp i have to do it this way as i have 2 cable coming down the wall and i need both of them for my sly hd box so i have to share one of the cables with my sat signal
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Use a UHF masthead amplifier on the non-satellite side, you need the DIP2 DC for this.

_http://www.globalcom.co.uk/accesories/dips.html
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
ok could you eplain this method for me on how you would do it please
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Nothing to explain, just put the masthead amplifier on the UHF leg and the IF line amplifier on the satellite leg.
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
and then do both those legs go into the dip 2 dc and then down the 1 cable with out causing interference and what diplex socket would u recomend please
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
i forgot to mention that both the sat signal and tv signal have to be amped
so i will be putting 2 inline amps on so il be using 1 of them lines as well to put the masthead amp on where should i put the masthead amp .
befor the inline amp after the inline amp or after the dip2 dc
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
i think i get what you mean tell me if im wrong.
put an inline amp on the cable coming from the dish then put that cable into the dip 2 .
put an masthead amp from the cable coming from the aerial then put that in to the dip 2 dc.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, that's correct.
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
thankyou your a diomond i may be able to get an electric socket in the attic
but just in case i can not what diplex subscriber outlet plate would you use.
have you ever used this method your self and did it work
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Any diplexed or triplexed outlet will be fine, yes I have and it works fine, although I haven't had cause to use an IF line amp in that scenario, as I would normally simply increase the dish size..
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
i had thought a bout a bigger dish but my landlord will only let me use a 45 cm.
but i thought even with a biger dish the signal would have a problem driving down an old cable 1 of the cable is new nad im goi to use that 1 for sat and tv .
i hope it works as its giving me such a head acce have you got any handy tips befor i go please
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You say in your profile that you have a 75cm dish.
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
that s my buisness apartment here i spend most of my time .
i have a cracking setup there
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
have you been giving me advice on my motorised set up because this is fo a sly hd box
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,128
Reaction score
1,490
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, I was answering specific questions.

A Sky HD box requires two feeds, so you are going to have a problem with a single cable.
 

heathercar

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
humax hd 2000 70 c.m motorised diablo 2.3
vista ultimate
My Location
lancashire
no theres 2 cables coming down the wall from the attic 1 is new 1 is old.
that was why i was unsure about what outlet soket to use to power the masthead amp . on that basis is all what have suggested still likely to work
 
Top