Intermittent 'No Signal' message

bren1916

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Xoro 8530 receiver and Sky Dish
My Location
Dublin
Hi,

I recently bought a Xoro Receiver and it installed first time - no problems (already have sky/dish etc so used that dish).
Day 2 I got a 'no signal' mesage and most of the time this is what I get after the box is turned on and Xoro logo appears on screen.
About 30% of the time I get all the channels no problm but I can't see why it drops the signal the rest of the time?
It's like all or nothing as I either have all channels or none.
Cable strength reads 100% so I'm thinking LNB port?
Box worked fine on sky feed in main room so ruled out the box.
Any suggestions much appreciated...

Thx,

Brendan.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,618
Reaction score
8,316
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Simple things first ........... check the connectors at both ends of the feed: Not making good enough contact; Making intermittent contact; etc.


Edit: For clarity, the Xoro is not a Freesat Receiver, but a generic FTA Receiver (HD), so I shall move your Thread out of the Freesat Forum to a more relevant one :)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,618
Reaction score
8,316
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
........... and here it is in its new home - I've also Edited the Thread title to avoid confusion (There are some aspects of true Freesat Receivers that pose potential different answers to what seems to be the same question).
 

bren1916

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Xoro 8530 receiver and Sky Dish
My Location
Dublin
Cheers - I'll do that check first..
 
Top