Advice Needed iSmart X10 Turbo 8PSK Reciever only picking up one LNB

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,642
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Something like this would be ideal - available from ebay & good satellite suppliers.

$_12.JPG
 

Kevin c Daley

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
I have a four foot 2lnb disk set-up at my home
My Location
Jamaica
OK, I'll try to get one tomorrow
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Looking at the LNBs in the pictures they look like they have thinner necks than our standard 40mm European ones?
 

Kevin c Daley

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
I have a four foot 2lnb disk set-up at my home
My Location
Jamaica
OK Guys,

I tested the 2nd LNB and its working fine. I connected the second satellite box to the other disec switch and it seems to be picking up some channels from the 2nd LNB. I am going to see if I can get a LNB stand that can hold both LNB side by side and see if that helps with the receiption.

Can you send me a picture showing exactly how the two LNB should be placed on the dish?

Thanks million guys, you have all been of great help.
 

Kevin c Daley

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
I have a four foot 2lnb disk set-up at my home
My Location
Jamaica
Hi Guys,

I finally got the box to pick up both LNBs. However, I now have a bigger problem, I received latest bin file update from the iSmart people and updated the box via USB. However, after updating the box I found that it now takes up to 5-6 minutes before the box picks up a channel to show. Does anyone knows what could be the cause of this?

Secondly, I got a second iSmart box and did the setup on Sunday and tested the box. It worked fine on Sunday however, when I turned the box on on monday it would not power up. The red indicated light lights up on the front panel but when you press the power button nothing happens. I need some help with this; I took the box to a technician today and was told that nothing was wrong with the box from a electrical point of view. Has anyone had this experience before?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,460
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Can you reset the box back to factory conditions ?
 
Top