ITV Central Avalible On Astra 2B

Gaza 1

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
3Mtr Laser PF invacom .3 lnb and laser feed horn AD3000VAICP Cards Cams all the other Stuff
Annie 204 Spectrum
My Location
Fetihye S/w Turkey
ITV Central is avalible on astra 2B north beam Flagged as encrypted on sky digibox but ok on fta Boxes 12402V 27500 2/3 so some of you might be lucky for while :)
 

geoffreys

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
77
Website
Visit site
My Satellite Setup
Famaval 2.4m dish, Invacom 0.2dB LNB (single), Pace 430N
My Location
Famagusta District, Cyprus
Gaza 1 said:
ITV Central is avalible on astra 2B north beam Flagged as encrypted on sky digibox but ok on fta Boxes 12402V 27500 2/3 so some of you might be lucky for while :)

Hi, thanks for that - but if you had scrolled down the threads of this
forum you would have seen a posting all about this 5 days ago by Satelliteman entitled "28.2e~Tp36" !!

I get it fine on a Sky receiver by adding it as a channel. No problem. I have a Sky sub card (family package, or whatever it is called now, £21 a month one).

Cheers,
Geoff
Sunny and very hot Cyprus.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
geoffreys said:
Hi, thanks for that - but if you had scrolled down the threads of this
forum you would have seen a posting all about this 5 days ago by Satelliteman entitled "28.2e~Tp36" !!
Well. That just demonstrates the value of using meaningful titles for threads :-Nooo
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
All the info is there for those to see :D :D
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Robbo, this thread will now get some traffic, LOL :D

.............until they stop the broadcast :-rofl2
 

teide_ian

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
217
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Home-Amstrad Sky Digi-box on 60cm dish. Bar - Pace Sky English Digi-box and Grundig Sky Eire Digi-box linked to a 2.4m Channel master dish with a single dual output LNB. Digibox for ART network on 90cm dish. Digibox for Digitalalb subscription. Di
My Location
Canary Islands
Can this be received in Tenerife as i have tried on a 1 m dish and nothing but i know you can get in Fuerteventura on an 80 cm.
Thanks
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I know the signal changes a lot over your way.
ITV HD is also on 11482H Eurobird fixed beam that we can get on a small dish here in Lanz. Watching it now.
You need a HD box (obviously) but not a sly one. Not showing full ITV programming yet but the footy is on.
More info in the Freesat section. But i don´t think you will get it on a freesat box as it uses the red button facility from ITV.

Cheers
 

teide_ian

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
217
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Home-Amstrad Sky Digi-box on 60cm dish. Bar - Pace Sky English Digi-box and Grundig Sky Eire Digi-box linked to a 2.4m Channel master dish with a single dual output LNB. Digibox for ART network on 90cm dish. Digibox for Digitalalb subscription. Di
My Location
Canary Islands
Trigger are you receiving the normal itv there ot hd only as i dont have a hd box. Do you think a 1.2m would pick it up i am using a dreambox but do have a sky box as well to check.
Thanks
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
loud and clear on a 1,2 here in Lanz
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,964
Reaction score
9,766
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Meridian & Thames Valley have also appeared on 12402V

These have the nds flag set although they are fta so wont be available to sky digiboxes (Idents are 12100 & 12101)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Analoguesat said:
These have the nds flag set although they are fta so wont be available to sky digiboxes (Idents are 12100 & 12101)

Yes, I have it on the tecchnomate after re-scanning but not on the dodgybox.

Explain more Analoguesat by nds flag:confused

Cheers
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yep, coming up as NDS encypted on my TM too, with the $ symbol. But actually there is no encryption present, both transmited in the clear.:)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,964
Reaction score
9,766
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
satelliteman said:
Explain more Analoguesat by nds flag:confused

Cheers

A quick trick to stop a channel appearing in Add Channels on a sky digibox. Even though the channel is transmitted fta the video stream has a data "flag" set that says "Im encrypted"

Sky Movie channels have occasionally appeared in the clear in this way, although not visible on sluggiboxes :D
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Robbo71 said:
Yep, coming up as NDS encypted on my TM too, with the $ symbol. But actually there is no encryption present, both transmited in the clear.:)

Yes Robbo, I see the same :D

Understand Anaoguesat :D
 
Top