ITV HD settings on various (mainly non Freesat) HD boxes

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,306
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Working HD Receivers




Clarke Tech 5000

CubeRevo 3000HDPVR and Relook Receivershttp://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...320-itv-hd-cuberevo-3000hdpvr.html#post815667

Fortecstar Passion


Dreambox DM800

GDS 7000 HD

Humax Foxsat Freesat box

Humax HDCI-2000

Humax ICord

Kathrein HD on enigma 2

Maxdigital 225S

Media Portal pc software

MVision HD200 & combo

Nanoxx 9500HD

$ky digibox HD boxes - latest firmware type ONLY

Technomate TM 6800HD

Topfield7700HD PVR








Over at the TW forum the trader Southernsatellite reports ITV HD works on the Arion HDCI 8000 receiver - although the pids need tweaking on the receiver. I have no reason to doubt the info, but I havent seen it myself, and I cant tell you what needs tweaking.
 

rato

International Administrator
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
0
Points
38
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
DM800; Nokia 9800s; Nokia 9902S w/T-Rex 3.66
w/ Inverto IDLP-40TL +
Technisat 33 dish; Pace DS430N + Humax HDCI-2000 w/
Gibertini OP 1.25m dish w/Inverto 0.3dB. & Invacom 0.2dB. w/ Spaun SAR 411;
CAS 3;FUN7; SkyStar2; AltDVB;
My Location
Setubal, Portugal
Must be the same tweaking that the Humax HDCI-2000 needs, only if they are still broadcasting in test mode with a different coding(H222).:confused
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,306
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive turned this into a "sticky". Can someone post the exact steps for any none freesat boxes on which ITV HD is working?

Start a new thread & post the link in this thread - that will keep things tidy.
 

danit

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
motorised Gibertini 125 - fixed dish 72 -
stabHH120 -
lnb Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 - Sharp 0.4 -
Jepssen STHD3 AzboxHD Premium / 1TB WD e-sata hdd -
Fortec Passion HD -
QUALI IRCI HDTV -
Homecast PVR 300 -
Digiscrappybox -
various CAMs -
vari
My Location
8e 43.9n
Analoguesat said:
Ive turned this into a "sticky". Can someone post the exact steps for any none freesat boxes on which ITV HD is working?
Fortec Passion HD
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,306
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
From what I gather the Fortec isnt working with sound yet.
 

danit

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
motorised Gibertini 125 - fixed dish 72 -
stabHH120 -
lnb Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 - Sharp 0.4 -
Jepssen STHD3 AzboxHD Premium / 1TB WD e-sata hdd -
Fortec Passion HD -
QUALI IRCI HDTV -
Homecast PVR 300 -
Digiscrappybox -
various CAMs -
vari
My Location
8e 43.9n

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,306
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Good stuff - had missed that one :)
 

josh2

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
x
My Location
uk
Can the dearest Mod put a link in to my thread below where I give the Clarke Tech 5000 / 5000C solution to save me coming back :). Yep sound and vision. You know some people else where have published crap about the ITV HD picture, it's pretty good, least today and the best bit is you don't have to buy new equipment and multi satellite stuff is fine. Least CT.

The link .....

http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/freesat/124931-clarke-tech-5000-5000c-itv-hd-solution.html

I love it since it has now got a life of it's own :). Like two down :).
 

wildebed

Member
Joined
May 13, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD
My Location
NE UK
This is a cut/paste from another forum but itapparently works - use the NDF editor and....

a. tune in so you get Brit Shorts etc

b. take a copy of NDF

c. goto transponder 11.428 H

d. Make name ITV HD

e. Set up channel

Service ID: 0x290e

Service Type TV

PMT PID [leave blank]

PCR PID: 0x0d49

Video PID: 0x4d49

Audio PID: 0x0d4a

Check Mark AC3

Lastly and most importantly check the box, "Don't Update Video / Audio PIDs"
f. download to box and enjoy
 

developers

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
183
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Website
www.development.plus.com
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Solo 4k PVR using Enigma2, Motorised Triax 1.1m, fixed Orbital 80cm dish with 3 LNB 13e, 19.2e and 28.5e 4/1 way diseqc Cas 3+ Diablo 2.3 & TRex 4.6 Rover SDM2 & Satlook HD
My Location
Cheshire.
I've got it working on the Humax HDCI 2000 now after a lot of messing. http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/freesat/124971-itv-hd-humax-hdci-2000-a.html#post743141 shows the method and a copy of my channel list from the formula program for Humax.

Why oh why did ITV need to make it so difficult, I thought the freesat licence was to be free to air not "free" to those who shelled out cash to a select few retailers/manufacturers. It doesn't seem any more free than the Sly offering unless it's open to us all.

Jem
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
developers said:
Why oh why did ITV need to make it so difficult, I thought the freesat licence was to be free to air not "free" to those who shelled out cash to a select few retailers/manufacturers. It doesn't seem any more free than the Sly offering unless it's open to us all.

Jem

It is sneaky thats the point I think, its on Eurobird and any European person with a box like ours or a satellite card can get it easily if it was using default settings.

I think ITV really did think doing this would stump satellite enthusiasts from Everywhere in Europe nearly to Western Russia :-rofl2
 

josh2

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
x
My Location
uk
ITV just did it to make a point to our dear Sky company, but the point should have been ITV HD is free to all. Sky do own 20 percent of ITV at the minute so to wage war with your owner is just a bit childish. I'm not persuaded either by ITV doesn't want to pay to get on the EPG and it's got nothing to do with foot print, it's just incredible crap from ITV management. Still now we got it on our non Sky box we don't really care and the biggest insult to Sky would have been to have gone truly FTA, not pampered to the box manufactures of Freesat.
 

cdtronix

Supporting Advertiser
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
241
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
45
Location
Essex, UK
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax With Inverto Black Ultra fixed on 4.8East. 60cm Dish Fixed on 28East both Diseqc onto Dreambox 800HD. Cdtronix 1.2m Motorised with Twin LNB using Technomate TM6800 HD. Seperate Sky+ HD & Icecrypt S1500C.
My Location
Essex
Anyone got the info on this for the Arion HDCI 8000 or is it the same as the others ? not tried this out yet.
 

den123

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
301
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
ddcccccc
My Location
uk
technomate tm6900 itv works great
 

danny_magoo

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
still wanna learn
My Location
germany
How about a pace HD ds810dx? (The cheapy from ebay!)
Have anyone tried it?
danny
 

microcircuit

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Dish:Andrews 1.2
LNB: Invacom QDF-031
F/H: Andrews
RX: Nanoxx 9500 HD
Display:Panasonic- TH46PZ81
My Location
Cornwall UK
Can anyone help with details on how to setup a NanoXX 9500 HD to Receive ITV HD
 

Muad'Dib

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fibo's 60, SF75, 90, 120 (motorized),
Triax Unique MF,
DVB-S2 cards
My Location
Germany
microcircuit said:
Can anyone help with details on how to setup a NanoXX 9500 HD to Receive ITV HD

You have the latest firmware installed??
 

canvey

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
MVision HD Receiver.
Motorised Dish
My Location
Next Door
Hi guys
Not sure if the MVision 200 combo is capable of getting ITV HD. Does anyone know? I get the black screen which I think everyone else is getting. Have i got to sit tight until its up and running or is there another way. Fab forum by the way( I will be installing in a couple of weeks) Ha.
 
Top