just moved house

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
and theres a satellite dish on the side of the house i asked the guy next door who said its been there for at least 6 years , i have a sky digibox panasonic kind and i hooked it up but dont seem to get any picture, but i went into the settings on the digibox and the signal strengh is pretty good any idea how i can get this working i live just outside glasgow
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Sounds like it's probably pointing at Astra1 at 19.2e, assuming it's one of the older round dishes that predate Minidishes...:)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Try adding channels (services 4 4) using these parameters
10832 H
22000 5/6

and see if you get a whole host of Czech channels. If you do you are pointing at 19E :D

You can watch them if you get them using services 6
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Go into Services, System Setup, Add Channels

Put in 11568 Vertical 22000 5/6 and it should find:

Canal Algérie
TV 5 Monde
Al Masriyah
RAI Uno
RTP Internacional
Tunis 7
ARTE Français
Al Jazeera Channel
TVE Internacional Europe
2M Maroc

Then if you want to move the dish to Astra 28.2 Sky Digital, it is a relatively small move down a bit and east by 9 degrees. :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You need to type faster rolf :-lmao

It may well be that the lnb is a low band only type. If so it wont go above 11700khz and will need swapping out for a universal type.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
LOL, either that or type less. ;) :-lmao
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
ok iv searched a few of they freguencys and it finds channels i tryed storing them with the yellow button but when i go to tv guide theres nothing there how to i see the channels
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
See analoguesat's post above, Services/Other Channels. :)
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
is it possible to reset the pin code on a digibox, cant mind mineor would i have to phone sky
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You have to phone Sky, although it is normally the last four digits of the original card, unless you changed it.
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
its a second hand box do u think it will matter
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
is going through services and other channels the only way to view the channels
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If you are on 19E then yes - the epg will only work on Sky 28E
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
u not got any ideas how i could get the pin too work apart from foning them up, would they still give me it even if its second hand
 

Albop

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
new here
My Location
glasgow
i changed the default transponder from skys to one of the above ones and the signal strengh and quality looks to be really good should i not be getting a picture some where
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
you will if you tune in channels that has the symbol rates the digibox will only take as they are quite restricted

did you search 11568 Vertical 22000 5/6 and what did you pickup ?
 
Top