KBS World HD 13e (Korea)

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
KBS World HD 13e

12476 H 29900 3/4 DVB-S2 8PSK

Probably encrypt soon.
 

Attachments

  • grab00328.jpg
    grab00328.jpg
    62.9 KB · Views: 223

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
3,136
Points
113
Age
57
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)

T.Tanilsoo

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Satellite: 78 cm offset, tuner Xoro HRS-8500 Positions: 19.2°E and 13.0°E.
Computer: Samsung N220 Plus laptop, 1 GB RAM, Lubuntu 14.10 64 bit;
MicroLink desktop computer, Celeron 2000, 1 GB RAM; Lubuntu 14.04
My Location
Laguja, Estonia
Interestingly I cannot pick that transponder up here in Estonia on my 78 cm dish even though the transponder is supposed to be visible here(and I have DVB-S2 receiver). Only Hotbird transponder that I am having trouble with.
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
T.Tanilsoo said:
Interestingly I cannot pick that transponder up here in Estonia on my 78 cm dish even though the transponder is supposed to be visible here(and I have DVB-S2 receiver). Only Hotbird transponder that I am having trouble with.
Try 12474 or 12475.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
3,136
Points
113
Age
57
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
remlap said:
Try 12474 or 12475.
That's an interesting remark!
Actually since today, I noticed short freezes a couple of times per minute, on the two RT HD channels.
If I enter 12475 on my Dr.HD F16, it gets worse, but with 12477 it looks good (so far).

I had a few "unlockable transponders" before like this.
Is this buggy behaviour of our receivers? (I guess you had it on your TM 5402, that should be quite similar)
 

2night

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
479
Reaction score
511
Points
93
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
vantage hd 8000s
120 cm dish

windows 7
My Location
friesland (nl)
hoi,

also the sd version on hotbird 11623 v 3/4 27500 now FTA
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
2night said:
hoi,

also the sd version on hotbird 11623 v 3/4 27500 now FTA
Only till February they're warning it will be switched off then.
 

T.Tanilsoo

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Satellite: 78 cm offset, tuner Xoro HRS-8500 Positions: 19.2°E and 13.0°E.
Computer: Samsung N220 Plus laptop, 1 GB RAM, Lubuntu 14.10 64 bit;
MicroLink desktop computer, Celeron 2000, 1 GB RAM; Lubuntu 14.04
My Location
Laguja, Estonia
Yeah. Something might be amiss on my end. The blind scan finds a signal at 12475 but won't lock into it. I also noticed similarly I have many transponders out in that frequency region. Simply they mustn't have had anything of interest for me that I hadn't paid attention in past. (RX is XORO HRS-8500) Will be investigating, stand by. And nice to see KBS World appearing FTA.

EDIT: Problem solved. Apparently this transponder is somewhat weaker than others and my dish wasn't just simply perfectly aligned... now have the channel.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,284
Reaction score
7,503
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Could be a cordless phone affecting that frequency, as they operate on the same band as this.
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
1.1.13 korea time +7 CET is official start and can be encrypted in that day.
 

T.Tanilsoo

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Satellite: 78 cm offset, tuner Xoro HRS-8500 Positions: 19.2°E and 13.0°E.
Computer: Samsung N220 Plus laptop, 1 GB RAM, Lubuntu 14.10 64 bit;
MicroLink desktop computer, Celeron 2000, 1 GB RAM; Lubuntu 14.04
My Location
Laguja, Estonia
Nope. We don't have cordless phones in our house. Nonetheless, I have fixed the issue, just needed to refine the alignment of the dish - apparently this transponder needs far more exact aiming than other ones. Nonetheless, liking the KBS World programming so far. I also see they are making use of English subtitles.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,212
Reaction score
5,563
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I see this channel via my T90 and picture also breaks up from time to time. Seems that this is another frequency which requests perfect alighting of antenna/LNB (the first one was 12700 on Astra4). Picture disappears when signal is less than 8,5 dB (Dreambox scale). Receiving this channel via 1,5m PFA with no breaks.

Hey, everybody is speaking about "blind scan", I did not know that I also have possibility to do this kind of scan!! I have installed additional BCM4505 (DVB-S2) tuner almost a year ago and only now discovering this important feature! Good it happened at the end of year 2012. Now I am blind-scanning Hotbird.
 

Attachments

  • ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 17.55.jpg
    ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 17.55.jpg
    45.7 KB · Views: 136
  • ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 17.53.jpg
    ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 17.53.jpg
    45.2 KB · Views: 126

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,284
Reaction score
7,503
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Not sure if you are able to blind scan on Dreambox but give it a go. It's only really useful for seeking out feeds or very weak channels.
 

T.Tanilsoo

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Satellite: 78 cm offset, tuner Xoro HRS-8500 Positions: 19.2°E and 13.0°E.
Computer: Samsung N220 Plus laptop, 1 GB RAM, Lubuntu 14.10 64 bit;
MicroLink desktop computer, Celeron 2000, 1 GB RAM; Lubuntu 14.04
My Location
Laguja, Estonia
RimaNTSS said:
I see this channel via my T90 and picture also breaks up from time to time. Seems that this is another frequency which requests perfect alighting of antenna/LNB (the first one was 12700 on Astra4). Picture disappears when signal is less than 8,5 dB (Dreambox scale). Receiving this channel via 1,5m PFA with no breaks.

Hey, everybody is speaking about "blind scan", I did not know that I also have possibility to do this kind of scan!! I have installed additional BCM4505 (DVB-S2) tuner almost a year ago and only now discovering this important feature! Good it happened at the end of year 2012. Now I am blind-scanning Hotbird.
Yeah, perfect alignment is definitely a must on this one, at least in this region.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,212
Reaction score
5,563
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
It worked. It took some 15-20 minutes but finally added 80 new services (TV and radio). Screen-shot of one of them attached. Will configure my new tuner properly and scan all the birds by the end of this year :-rub .
 

Attachments

  • ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 18.52.jpg
    ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 18.52.jpg
    17.1 KB · Views: 114

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,212
Reaction score
5,563
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
OK, that was not exactly new channel. Blind-scan found same channel on little bit different frequency and s/r. Anyway, I think that blind-scan is a progressive tool. :-shifty
ScreenHunter_13 Dec. 28 21.34.jpg
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
Channel remains FTA according to their website: "3.for Europe, DTH service will be free from 2013.Jan.1." _kbsworld.kbs.co.kr/how_to_watch/satellite_fee.html
 

T.Tanilsoo

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
100
Points
43
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Satellite: 78 cm offset, tuner Xoro HRS-8500 Positions: 19.2°E and 13.0°E.
Computer: Samsung N220 Plus laptop, 1 GB RAM, Lubuntu 14.10 64 bit;
MicroLink desktop computer, Celeron 2000, 1 GB RAM; Lubuntu 14.04
My Location
Laguja, Estonia
One more note: If you have to struggle to get KBS World HD, check LNB skew. I found mine appeared to be a bit off.
 
Top