"LOAD ERROR" from dragonloader

ciaran

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
after setting to 6mhz using my multiprog ..... i then try to programme the dragon card loader using dragonloader.

although i am able to connect to the device, after a few seconds i get a pop-up message telling me that there has been a "Load Error".........


am i doing something wrong or could this be a hardware issue.

all the hardware is brand new.


help very much appreciated
 

dmm

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Messages
68
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
49
try it a few times in succession - shouldnt keep repeating -
 

ciaran

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
have tried it loadsa times and it just keeps giving me the load error, even before any blue bars have appeared on the progress bar
 

loftyj

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
247
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
87
Hi m8
Have you downloaded both the dragonload drivers and dragon software
 

ciaran

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
i have the dragonloader software (simple application with connect and program?)......i didnt know that there were drivers for it as they were not mentioned anywhere.


i have drivers coming out of every orifice for this satellite stuff.....


hopefully this is what the problem is........can you possibly point me in the direction of them.


thanks very much in advance........

i was pulling my hair out
 

ormy1

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
not a silly anser but have you got a power supply on the programmer, I have a smartmouse programmer, but if it isn't supplied with 9V it fails to load. It will start but the blue bar will not increase. If this is the case and your using a smartmouse programmer you'll notice the RED LED go out after about 1 second of starting to download. This is because the serial port cannot power the programmer. I have a connector attached to a square 9V battery. Hope this is of help.
 

treeman2001

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 36000
Phoenix infinity usb
Dragonloader
My Location
Sheffield
Hi there
After using the dragon cardloader successfully for about 8 months
I am also getting the same error message (load error) have you had any luck ?

Cheers
 

cjgall

Regular Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
265
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Topfield 4000PVR with Aston 1.07 CAM, (canaldigitaal), dragoncam,
Sky digibox,
Bush HD Freesat,
Visiosat trisat looking at Astra1, Astra2 and Hotbird.
My Location
Netherlands & Central Brittany
Did you try downloading a differenct copy of preditor, this worked for me.
 

bazzar

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
great
My Location
engerland
ciaran said:
after setting to 6mhz using my multiprog ..... i then try to programme the dragon card loader using dragonloader.

although i am able to connect to the device, after a few seconds i get a pop-up message telling me that there has been a "Load Error".........


am i doing something wrong or could this be a hardware issue.

all the hardware is brand new.


help very much appreciated
it is possible that you have used your programmer to identify your loader card if so you have damaged it. but dont worry you need the dragon loader card repairer like you get with cas 3 interface software. this may fix you problem.
 
Top