Looking to buy TM-5402 M1

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I'm looking to buy a second hand TM-5402 but I'm only interested in the first version of the receiver. Am I right in assuming that the original mark 1 boxes just have TM-5402 written on the bottom right front of the box in white whereas the other boxes have TM-5402 M2 and TM-5402 M3 written on the front?
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Yes the mk1 just have TM 5402.
If you find one from a retailer ( who does export ) let me know please as am very interested in this box.

Regards
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
If I could find one, I would be interested as well.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
So it sounds as if having access to a delivery Kayak would be a good idea too, Timo!
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Well it looks like there might be one or two on eBay that do not mention the M1 on the box (assuming the photo is genuine!).

I doubt there are many new ones available these days. I have seen a few M2s though.
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
Only ones I see on ebay are all m3 model.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Search for just technomate 5402 and look for used ones with no mention of version then take a closer look at the photos. I assume most sellers won't want to mention it's an old version or don't even realise the difference.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,069
Reaction score
3,549
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Mine is in the process of being moved to the front room so I took some pics that may help.
I may be looking for another one too.:)
 

Attachments

  • p1010701.jpg
    p1010701.jpg
    43.4 KB · Views: 80
  • p1010704.jpg
    p1010704.jpg
    77.6 KB · Views: 80
  • p1010702.jpg
    p1010702.jpg
    39.6 KB · Views: 73
  • p1010703.jpg
    p1010703.jpg
    54.2 KB · Views: 80

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
All searches lead me to m3 models and 1 used m2.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,823
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Why do you want a 5402, Timo? Isn't the F15 essentially the same thing?
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Why do you want a 5402, Timo? Isn't the F15 essentially the same thing?
I would like to replace an old TM1500 (non-DVB-S2 and not quite as sensitive) box which has an RF modulator for watching in other rooms. I don't want to spend too much on it though as it's just for a holiday home.
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Why do you want a 5402, Timo? Isn't the F15 essentially the same thing?

Maybe to do a comparison of the tuners sensitivity for fringe reception, was lead to believe the TM 5402 mk1 is the bees knees for non linux receivers.

Regards
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Maybe to do a comparison of the tuners sensitivity for fringe reception, was lead to believe the TM 5402 mk1 is the bees knees for non linux receivers.

Regards
Well, yes, naturally I would also have to do a side by side check with my F15. ;)
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,069
Reaction score
3,549
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
This may be the real thing
Dose not have m3 or 3 in the name.
If it is the right one he has 10

Edit just reread reply 5,May be not.:)

Ebay no
111361798949
 

Serafeim

Member
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
68
Reaction score
58
Points
18
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
5 dishes, Technomate 5402 M3
My Location
Arta, GREECE
In the description says m3.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I saw that one and was fooled for a minute. I think you'd have to go second hand now for the mark 1.
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
This may be the real thing
Dose not have m3 or 3 in the name.
If it is the right one he has 10

Edit just reread reply 5,May be not.:)

Ebay no
111361798949


Saw that too but read the item specs, should be reported for misleading item post.

Regards
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Deffo not a wysiwyg item:eek:

Regards
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Costactc You could always buy it and send it to me. If you pay the postage i don't mind forwarding it on to you in Canada. I'll even test it first to make sure it works.

Nano
 
Top