Losing Some Channels On Sky+

nezo123

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
SKY+
My Location
MANCHESTER, UK
Hi all, hope someone can help me out, im new to this forum and this is my first post. The problem i am having is i am unable to view some music channels, they are ok from CH. 340 (MTV) upto 354 (Q), when CH. 355 (chart show tv) is viewed my picture breaks up i lose the audio, or i get there is no sattelite signal message, this happens on the same channels every time (channels, 355, 356, 357, 362, 364 and 366),
I phone SKY and they told me to try another channel, (CH. 323 True Movies), which i did and this was also breaking up and unwatchable.
i was advised to reboot the SKY box which i did by unplugging the mains and plugging back in after 1 min, this did not fix the problem, so they sent an engineer out who when arrived a few days later the problem was not there, (all my channels were working), anyway he checked the signal level, which was good, and as a precaution he swapped my SKY box, which was great for about 2 weeks, thats when the problem started again, the same music channels and True Movies all breaking up and unwatchable.
Could anyone please give some advise on what this could be, and how to solve the problem,
I hope i have explained my problem well as its making me scratch me head.
cheers
NEZO123
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome to satellites,

This could well be DECT phone interference causing you problems. Unplug and see :D
 

nezo123

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
SKY+
My Location
MANCHESTER, UK
Cheers satelliteman,
I have now moved my DECT phone and the problem has corrected,
Many Thanks for your help
I can now enjoy my many channels of rubbish pop music
cheers
again
nezo123
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Glad you got it sorted :D
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
For info purposes only,the DECT standard uses 10 frequencies in the 1880MHz to 1900MHz range. So if any IF frequencies fall within the range,interference could be caused.

For example the 11642 tp is using the 9.75GHz LO giving an IF frequency of 1.892GHz , which is almost right smack bang in the middle of the DECT cordless phone frequency allocation.:)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Good info Robbo :D and can be made worse if low grade cabling is used or a poorly terminated IF connection into the receiver. :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
satelliteman said:
Good info Robbo :D and can be made worse if low grade cabling is used or a poorly terminated IF connection into the receiver. :)

mmm,I never quite understood how the DECT phones can cause interference as the cable is double screened, within some cases up to 110 dB isolation,but obviuosly it still gets through somehow.:confused

I have DECT phones galore in my house and never had a problem.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Maybe only certain model digiboxes are affected.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, I've had it a couple of times, the interference appears to hit the box itself, as changing to another digibox can sometimes cure the problem.
 
Top