Lost BBC Radio Channels since the relocation to Astra 1N

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
I can not see a thread so hope I am right in posting here.
I seem to have lost the BBC Radio Channels since the relocation to Astra 1N.
Is there a way to get them back while still on 28E?. I can not see them on any of the Astra transponders.
I can see them only on Intelsat right across at 28W.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,114
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
They are on 11954H on the widebeam
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Found it on TP 55, signal intensity 89%, signal quality 35%, but my receiver can not see them. I´ll have to play around with the dish, maybe tomorrow. I suspect it needs realigning.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Seems I will not have time today. Can't wait but it will have to be tomorrow.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Change of plan. I am going to swap my 120x140 dish for my 1 metre dish. Hopefully with this slightly bigger dish I´ll be able to get BBC News and BBC Radio which I lost, and tweak the other channels. Tomorrow I hope.
I had originally planned to sit both dishes on a wall side by side, but it gets quite windy here and I think I would be risking loosing the wall. If this works I shall buy a quad LNB to feed the three receivers and leave a spare for the meter.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Juan69 said:
Found it on TP 55, signal intensity 89%, signal quality 35%, but my receiver can not see them. I´ll have to play around with the dish, maybe tomorrow. I suspect it needs realigning.

There's no radio on transponder 55 (10.921H)? The only BBC stations on 1N are BBC Radio 5 Live and Sports Extra on 10.803H. The rest are an easy catch in your area on 11.954H as Analoguesat pointed out.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
OK. Bear with me then. Why does it say 11954H on TP 55 in my receiver setup.
10921H actually comes up as TP 13.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Juan69 said:
OK. Bear with me then. Why does it say 11954H on TP 55 in my receiver setup.
10921H actually comes up as TP 13.
Ah OK, I think we're actually talking about the same transponder for radio (11954H) only your receiver has it labelled as 55 and I was going by the official SES numbers.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
I am learning all the time. Official SES numbers. OK. What does SES stand for?.
I searched for SES and found this =http://www.sathint.com/europe


I like it. Useful. On a par with kingofsat.
But no Astra 1N on their list. It´s not on my receiver either.
Anyway, I digress, I thought the TP list was the same on all receivers.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Juan69 said:
I am learning all the time. Official SES numbers. OK. What does SES stand for?.
I searched for SES and found this Satellites - Europe, Africa, Middle East
I like it. Useful. On a par with kingofsat.
But no Astra 1N on their list. It´s not on my receiver either.
Anyway, I digress, I thought the TP list was the same on all receivers.

SES is the company in Luxembourg that owns and operates the Astra satellites. See _http://www.ses.com/4336667/about-ses

Your satellite receiver probably just adds the transponder numbers in the order they where found when it did a scan.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
That´s brilliant. Thank you.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
A big thank you to all. I have replaced the 100 cm dish for the 120 (140 high x 120 wide) cm. Swapped the LNB´s as well and I am now getting BBC News as well as the BBC Radio streams; and of course all the other ITV, CH 4, CH 5 (and 5 associated channels), Film 4 etc.
Still using the splitter for now until I find a good quad LNB to replace the current twin. I may have to wait until I get back home to UK (not for another 9 weeks) unless I find someone who will post to me here at reasonable cost.
Again thanks everyone. I hope I in return can offer my limited expertise. I am learning all the time and its fun.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
This is a disturbing update. I have replaced my twin for a quad LNB, now I have each receiver with its own direct connection to the LNB, with one spare, but here comes the disturbing part, two of the receivers work well with all radio and TV; however on the third receiver I can no longer get any signal on 11954 for Radios 1, 2, 3 and 4. Why?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Have you swopped feeds to determine whether the issue lies with the third box or with the specific feed it happens to use?

If it really is box related, have you double-checked that all the parameters are correct

ie 11954 H 27500 2/3


And are you getting the Red Button video streams?
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Yes sorry. I should have said that I have swapped the feeds. Seems to be this receiver only. Lost also Sky News on 12168.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok ........... remind us exactly which receiver it is?

Are you having problems with any other Channels?

Have you gone into the Antenna setup (or specifically the LNB setup) menus and ensured you have got Universal, Universal 1 or Universal 9750/10600 (depending upon syntax) selected?
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Thanks Tivu. It is an Ariva 120 Combo Terrestrial & Satellite receiver.
You are just brilliant. I changed LNB to 9750/10600 and got the 12168 radio channels working again. I still can not get Sky News.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Hmm. One step forward!


Next step: Sky News is not on 12168(as you mentioned in Post #15) but is on 12207 V 27500 2/3


Beer please.
 

Juan69

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
321
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Ariva, Samsung and Comag PVR 2 100CL
3 dishes, 80cm, 100cm, 140cm
My Location
Murcia - Costa Blanca.
Brilliant Tivu. Absolutely right. That´s a few San Miguel I owe you.
I looked at kingofsat and found Sky News at 12207 et voila.
You are magic. Thank you.
I didn´t actually know that you could change the values of LNB. Another lesson learned.
Thanks
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No problem.


Glad it's all working.
 
Top