Metronic Touch Box 3: Need help for Italian channel set up

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
I have a problem with my satellite box. Few days ago without me do anything suddenly 3 national channels could not be more view, day after this all the other channels that I was able to view previously I could not view, can somebody tell me what is the problem and how I can resolve? provided that the dish have not been moved and is in the direction of hotbird satellite, the box it works because I tried to do the new research for the channels and takes other channels but not Italian, I do not know if by mistake or distraction when I inserted the new channel search i did something wrong and i type wrong type the values ​​start and put wrong one,like start frequency tp and end frequency tp, or symbol rate start and end symbol rate, please I need some help
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Exactly which three Channels have gone missing?

Please list a handful of non-Italian Channels that you do get.
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
Any one out there that can help please
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
Rai 1-2-3 rete 4 canale 5 Italia1 basically all
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
If it's Rai Uno etc they are on 10992 V 27500 2/3


(Sadly, I am watching Eurovision Song "Contest" on Rai Due ................ !!)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Francesco said:
Any one out there that can help please

We're not an Emergency Service >>> But I have answered your question as regards Rai.

Canale 5, Italia 1 and Rete 4 are on 11373 H 29990 3/4
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
Basically all, and I did put 10992 v 27500 but I think I must have done something wrong I will need the basic step I don't understand a single think and I think I made a disaster please help if you can
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well just try again ... either create a new Transponder or find the 10992 one and edit it so it is correct.

But if it is correct and you still don't get the Channels, maybe your dish has moved - which is why I asked you to list a few Channels that you do get .........
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
I know and I appreciate already your kindness help by answering but if you could tell basically in simple word step by step if you know which box I am using how to do what you just wrote up I will be great full I am very bad on those technical think :)
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
I am in a page where are frequenz LNB does sound any bell??
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Francesco said:
I know and I appreciate already your kindness help by answering but if you could tell basically in simple word step by step if you know which box I am using how to do what you just wrote up I will be great full I am very bad on those technical think :)

Please help us to help you and list a few of the Channels you do get.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Francesco said:
I am in a page where are frequenz LNB does sound any bell??
Yes: Set it to Universal, Universal 1 or Universal 9750/10600 (Depending on what choices you have)
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
Bakeries he's FS S on Chanel 1575
Hr-fernsehen on Chanel 1577
I think are german as I understood few word
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Those Channels are not from Hotbird at 13E, but from Astra 1 at 19.2E

Either your dish has moved or you have a system with a Monoblock LNB and have set the switching wrong.

(Channel numbers are irrelevant as they are unique to you)
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
Ok it is on that you said universal and is on
Freq low 09750 MHz
Freq high 10600 MHz
22 khz and next is Auto
Ripet command 1
Comm diseqc mini
Tone burst A
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok.

Tell me about your dish and LNB: Do you have just one LNB or do you have a Monoblock (Two "heads")
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
I try as well to do in the main configuration the re start based on the factory value but nothing
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
As requested, please tell us whether you have a single LNB or a Monoblock ................ If it's a single, then your dish has become misaligned. If it's a Monoblock, then your switch settings are wrong.
 

Francesco

Member
Joined
May 18, 2013
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
M etronic touch box 3
My Location
London
You mean the smal round think that is attach to the bar to the dish? :)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Si.

Does it have one head or two?
 
Top