monoblock + Switcher

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
I want to initially put up a single dish with a monoblock to receive 13e and 19.2e
But at a later date I want to add a second dish pointing at 28.2/28.5e

My question is, when it put in the second dish I’ll presumably need to put that through separate DISEqC switcher. How will that work in conjunction with the switcher built into the Monoblock ?

Or should I be buying a dual output monoblock now and putting that into a switcher that has a spare input ready for the second dish ?

If the first option works I’d prefer to do it that way as it’s a bit cheaper and cuts down the number of cables coming through my window frame (I think ?)

Any advice please ?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

It is a bit more tricky feeding a monoblock and another LNB into a Diseqc switch, as you generally can't cascade them.

Apparently it works if you split the output of the monoblock and connect it to the first two ports, but I ve never tried it.

To keep it simple, since yu have not bought anything yet, you would be better off just getting two individual LNBs, and a 4-way diseqc switch to allow for future expansion.

Oh, and by the, way, you don't need two dishes, you can all three LNBs on 1 dish for those three satellites if the dish is reasonable in size.

Robbo:)


Edit here's one garym setup:-
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...lf-installed-fixed-dish-multi-lnb-system.html
you may need a larger dish due to your location though.
 

jphili

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Twin monoblock and twin LNB on 80cm transparant dish rigged for twin reception from HB Astra 1 and 2 + TopField TF 7700 HDPVR + TwinHan VisionDTV
My Location
BE
Hi,

if indeed you haven't bought anything yet, you should follow Robbo's advise and buy seperate LNBs instead of a monoblock, it will give you more flexibility later. You might also look into dishes specifically suited for multiple sats (for example Technisat Multitenne or WaveFrontier)

As to the monoblock option, my current setup is a monoblock on 13e and 19.2e and a separate LNB on 28.2e. The output from the monoblock is split and sent to both the A and B inputs of a 4x1 switch. If you only need 1 output, you can connect both of them to the A and B. I had that initially, but have changed the setup to two switches and a split of each output to one of the switches.
 

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
thanks for the advice.

i can't really put up a big dish on my flat which is why i was going to go for two smaller ones but intially just starting with a one dish and monoblock setup. but if you can't cascade switchers then would this sort of thing do, run to a switcher ?
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Inverto-Pro-M...ryZ60838QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

then at a later date i could try fitting a another LNB and if the dish is to small to get a signal then i could put up a second dish
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Harani said:
thanks for the advice.

i can't really put up a big dish on my flat which is why i was going to go for two smaller ones but intially just starting with a one dish and monoblock setup. but if you can't cascade switchers then would this sort of thing do, run to a switcher ?
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Inverto-Pro-M...ryZ60838QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

then at a later date i could try fitting a another LNB and if the dish is to small to get a signal then i could put up a second dish

Yes that is a TWIN monoblock, so it has two outputs.
 

Trust

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
974
Reaction score
1,467
Points
93
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
1.8 m CM at SMR 1224 + Elev. with 7 lnb changer Ku (lin - circ) - Ka (lin - circ) C (lin - circ)
My Location
Nijmegen Netherlands
Robbo71 said:
Hi,


Apparently it works if you split the output of the monoblock and connect it to the first two ports, but I ve never tried it.

I've tried , and it works fine !!

Some switches are easely to open , just solder a connection between port A and B .
You don't need to split that way , just connect the monobloc on port A or B .
 

Attachments

  • diseqcbrug20001.JPG
    diseqcbrug20001.JPG
    42.5 KB · Views: 44

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
Trust1 said:
I've tried , and it works fine !!

Some switches are easely to open , just solder a connection between port A and B .
You don't need to split that way , just connect the monobloc on port A or B .


Doing this you are effectively disabling the port A/B on the switch, so that it is using the A/B switch in the monoblock yes ?
 

Trust

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
974
Reaction score
1,467
Points
93
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
1.8 m CM at SMR 1224 + Elev. with 7 lnb changer Ku (lin - circ) - Ka (lin - circ) C (lin - circ)
My Location
Nijmegen Netherlands
No , the 4/1 switch keeps switching but because A and B are connected , in both cases the monobloc stays connected to the receiver .
Port C and D are avaieble for 2 other lnb's
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Someone posted this modification in the Portuguese section a while back.

I would have thought it would have caused an impedance mismatch problem.

But as you say, it works, so it can't be too bad.:)

It would be interesting to know how the signal quality compares with using the twin monoblock.
 

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
Trust1 said:
No , the 4/1 switch keeps switching but because A and B are connected , in both cases the monobloc stays connected to the receiver .
Port C and D are avaieble for 2 other lnb's

right. so i can hook the monoblock to either channel (A/:cool: and the DiSEcQ signals will still get through to the monoblock and the switcher in there will act on them.

Think I've got that now

Thanks for all your help guys.
 

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
Just thinking on

Given that I don’t have a Sky receiver/Subscription and this set up is going to a PC Satellite Card, am I going to get much by pointing a second dish/LNB at 28.2/28.5 ?

I know that BBC/ITV are now broadcasting unencrypted FTA but as my next job is to install a Freeview Terrestrial reviewer into my PVR I won’t need them off satellite

Is there anything more interesting I can point my second dish at ?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
there are also quad monoblocks avalible,with 2 times 4 outputs,and octo lnbs with 8 direct outputs,wihtout using a swtich,anyone tested this lnbs?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Harani said:
Just thinking on

Given that I don’t have a Sky receiver/Subscription and this set up is going to a PC Satellite Card, am I going to get much by pointing a second dish/LNB at 28.2/28.5 ?

I know that BBC/ITV are now broadcasting unencrypted FTA but as my next job is to install a Freeview Terrestrial reviewer into my PVR I won’t need them off satellite

Is there anything more interesting I can point my second dish at ?

Most of the English free to air channels are on 28E, check www.flysat.com for details. There's a few watchable channels on there.;)
 

Harani

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
MythTV (Linux based PVR)
Haupphauge winTV Nova-S PCI card
My Location
Newcastle, UK
Robbo71 said:
Most of the English free to air channels are on 28E, check www.flysat.com for details. There's a few watchable channels on there.;)

That's what i'm saying
It's all English FTA most of which (whith the exception of the music channels on 28.5) i'm either not interested in or will be able to recieve anyway with the terrestrial Freeview tuner i'm putting into my PVR. therefore freeing up my second dish to piont elsewhere. was just after some suggestions for something other than than 19.2/13/28.2 that most people seem to concentrate on

thanks
 

jphili

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Twin monoblock and twin LNB on 80cm transparant dish rigged for twin reception from HB Astra 1 and 2 + TopField TF 7700 HDPVR + TwinHan VisionDTV
My Location
BE
Robbo71 said:
Someone posted this modification in the Portuguese section a while back.

I would have thought it would have caused an impedance mismatch problem.

But as you say, it works, so it can't be too bad.:)

It would be interesting to know how the signal quality compares with using the twin monoblock.

When I was setting up my system I ran both configurations and was unable to notice the difference on the receiver side.
 
Top