More4... for expats

cric2k

Member
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Motorised 85cm Penta with Inverto Black Ultra Quad - Sky Mini dish with quad LNB. Vu+ Duo, DM800, Dm500.
My Location
Belfast
Seems to be working for me here in Malta :eek:

11.565
V
27500
2/3

No idea if this is public knowledge but I've only just realised and haven't seen it eslewhere!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Thats the Irish version, and yes its on a widebeam, although its still encrypted.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Its Eurobird S1 beam. No use for us in the Canaries but the Guys in Greece should be happy.

Thanks for the Info.
 

cric2k

Member
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Motorised 85cm Penta with Inverto Black Ultra Quad - Sky Mini dish with quad LNB. Vu+ Duo, DM800, Dm500.
My Location
Belfast
Ok, sorry I don't know how to tell which beam frequencies are on.

I programmed E4 Ireland in last year and More4 wasn't available at that time so I think it's a fairly recent addition.

You boys can get 2D down there with modest size dishes though, eh?

One of the installers I know tried with a 3m dish here with no success, even though similar size dishes seem to be getting it fine in Cyprus which is a good bit further east.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Yes works in Cyprus. And I think down to 1.5m
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
Can anyone explain the encryption ? Shouldn't a freesat card do the trick in a digibox ?
Also, the "encryption" message that comes up once the channel is selected discusses BBC1 and 2 respectively for E4... !?
or is it HD ?
or am I just cosnufed ?
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
More 4 is part of the basic package so a free card will not open it.

The thing about it showing bbc info etc is quite normal when using some of the added channels.
 

koansrc

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
CM 3.0m @ 28.2 w PACE
My Location
Athens-Greece
trigger said:
More 4 is part of the basic package so a free card will not open it.

I thought more4 was Channel 4 stuff . Lyngsat gives it as "F" which stands for Free doesn't it ?

EDIT :
hmmm from the channel 4 more4 page :

<<It's included in the basic channel package through subscription on Sky and Virgin Media. If you have a digital box that receives Freeview, you can watch More4 for free without subscription.>>

I guess the keyword is Freeview and not yet Freesat ?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Shame

With my original Solus FTV card it's gone back to "No Satellite Received" message again. Wonder why it doesn't ask me to upgrade?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
More 4 UK went fta at the beginning of May. You can find it on Astra 2D 10729V 22000 5/6

The (encrypted) Irish version started up at the same time.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Analoguesat said:
More 4 UK went fta at the beginning of May. You can find it on Astra 2D 10729V 22000 5/6

The (encrypted) Irish version started up at the same time.
Yes but the point is that I was able to view More 4 and E4 using this FTV card previously. Prior to that, around the time they were changing to FTA, it was giving a "No satellite signal" message for a week or two and prior to that it was asking me to upgrade.

I can't give precise dates because I mostly use my Freeview PVR for viewing.
 
Top