Advice Needed Motorised Dish, 2 Receivers

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
On my current motorised setup (1.0m CM, Jaeger 1224 H 2 H, G Box and Protek 9760 HD) I would like to add another receiver (Dr HD F15). What I want to do is to be able to switch between the receivers so that whichever one I am using it retains control of the motor. The Protek would be mainly used for watching tv and I would only switch to the Dr to have a "play" or "hunt around". If I was to insert an A-B switch in the satellite cable from the G Box to the existing receiver and then take a cable from the switch separately to the new receiver, would this achieve what I want? Also are there any remote operated A-B switches or are they manual only? Thanks for any replies :)
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
1,687
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
My experience with this, is don't do it, some receivers (not all) get really confused as to what satellite they were looking at when switched back and forth to/from the second receiver.

And trying to find an A/B switch that will work on a satellite system is tough, there are some out there but would cost a bit more then the ones for CATV or TV.

I just set them up with a main receiver controlling the motor, and the LNB run into a 4 x 4 switch, it may be a bit of a pain in the neck, not being able to control the motor from the second receiver, but that can be fixed by using an IR to UHF remote extender, that way the remote for the first receiver can be run to the second receivers location. (a second remote for the first box works wonders)

Radio Shack made a remote controlled A/B switch but it is an IR device, and haven't seen them on the market lately.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,401
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Many of us use A-B Switches without any problems whatsoever and they're easily and cheaply (About £6) obtained in the UK.

They are quite happy carrying motor current and are effective at Cable Isolation.

They are necessarily Manual, with big chunky buttons.

Even my Wife can work one ..........
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
1,687
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
I find that some A/B's when used with some external Diseqc switches will pooch the switch, some of the switches can't handle the DC voltage spikes when switched between receivers, that is why I don't use them.

Lots of peeps on this side of the pond have fried their switches when using one.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,401
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Never heard of a single failure ascribed to an A-B switch over here, whether in conjunction with a motor, DiSEqC switches or anything else. Very useful bits of kit.

A simple, effective and reliable solution to many Satellite hobbyist's problems.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
My experience with this, is don't do it, some receivers (not all) get really confused as to what satellite they were looking at when switched back and forth to/from the second receiver.

And trying to find an A/B switch that will work on a satellite system is tough, there are some out there but would cost a bit more then the ones for CATV or TV.

I just set them up with a main receiver controlling the motor, and the LNB run into a 4 x 4 switch, it may be a bit of a pain in the neck, not being able to control the motor from the second receiver, but that can be fixed by using an IR to UHF remote extender, that way the remote for the first receiver can be run to the second receivers location. (a second remote for the first box works wonders)

Radio Shack made a remote controlled A/B switch but it is an IR device, and haven't seen them on the market lately.

Both receivers will be in the same room, right next to one another! There are no other switches at all in line on the satellite cable.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Another option is a smart priority switch, though they are pricier than a splitter or an a/b switch. Pulsat have them. I use a simple splitter but I am careful to ensure only one receiver is switched on. Doubt there would be any damage anyway.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Many of us use A-B Switches without any problems whatsoever and they're easily and cheaply (About £6) obtained in the UK.

They are quite happy carrying motor current and are effective at Cable Isolation.

They are necessarily Manual, with big chunky buttons.

Even my Wife can work one ..........

So basically you are saying that in your experience it should work? Any specific recommendations for make of switch?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,401
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
So basically you are saying that in your experience it should work? Any specific recommendations for make of switch?
Just do an eBay search "A-B Satellite" and you'll see there is a choice of one!
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Just do an eBay search "A-B Satellite" and you'll see there is a choice of one!
Thanks Tivu, I thought it should work, I just wanted to check first before I buy a switch. :)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,401
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I have three such switches in my systems and they are really useful.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,941
Reaction score
7,218
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Just use the loopthrough on the receiver.

I ran two TM5402s on an DiSEqC motor with this method and it works well. Just remember to switch the looped unit into standby when using the one at the end of the line.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
The only issue I've found with loop-through is that certain frequency bands experience too much of a loss. For example, my Uno reduced the upper band signals so much that even some strong transponders on Hot Bird wouldn't lock on the F15. This will obviously vary from receiver to receiver...

Also, when choosing the A/B switch, check to see what frequency ranges they support. Some splitters mention 1 to 1000MHz (terrestrial frequency range) whereas others are from 950-2400MHz, which is down-converted frequency range from an LNB. Whether electronics differ inside, I don't know. For the prices they go for, it's probably a 3-dipole switch in there and nothing more!
 

Laser

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
503
Reaction score
305
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dr HD F15, OS mio + 4K, Octagon SF8008, Octagon SX88+. TM 5402HD M3. .Channel Master 1.20 Ku and C Band. 1.1 Triax Dish
My Location
Berkshire
The A/B switches work fine on my Dr HD F15s
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Thanks for the replies :) An A-B switch it is then, I can pick one up at the wholesalers tomorrow.
 
Top