Motorized Sky Dish

mkdons73

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TM-3300 2CA, 85CM Dish, Monoblock 0.2dB LNB
My Location
Milton Keynes
Hi
Is it possible to motorize a standered sky dish , i.e just purchase a motor instead of dish and motor.

Cheers
Mark
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes it is, but you will be limited on channel reception, as it will be too small for reasonable reception on many of the satellites in the available arc. For your location, an 85cm would be a better bet.

Also the minidish requires a bit of modification for permanent attachment to a DiseqC motor, as the LNB is pre-skewed and unless you want it sat off to the side, you will need to adapt the elevation bracket or make a new one.

Here is
a zone 2 minidish on a motor. :)
 

mkdons73

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TM-3300 2CA, 85CM Dish, Monoblock 0.2dB LNB
My Location
Milton Keynes
Thank you rolfw,
Think i may opt for purchasing a new dish with motor in this case, any recomendations?.
I have just purchased a TECHNOMATE TM 5400 CI+ USB, so maybe something that is compatable with this reciever.

Cheers
Mark
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Get yourself a Fracarro Penta 85cm Aluminium dish, one of our supporting advertisers sells them, the outperform most other dishes of that size. Motor wise, the popular Moteck SG-2100 is a good bet. :)
 

mkdons73

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TM-3300 2CA, 85CM Dish, Monoblock 0.2dB LNB
My Location
Milton Keynes
Well seems i got the reciever wrong , its infact a 3400 D+ , no USB so patching will be via cable , what cable is needed , this isn't a problem as i have a couple of laptops i can take to the unit .

Cheers
Mark
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
A Null Modem cable for flashing. :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
mkdons73 said:
Well seems i got the reciever wrong , its infact a 3400 D+ , no USB so patching will be via cable , what cable is needed , this isn't a problem as i have a couple of laptops i can take to the unit .

Cheers
Mark

And a serial port on the laptop. Most laptops don't have them, so you might need a USB-RS232 adapter, which can be tricky to get working sometimes.

:)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Always a good reason for keeping hold of your old lappy. :)
 
Top