<na> on channel list

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
m actually trying to tune the motorized dish on dm800se, downloaded 3 different channel lists from tspanel, i can see only those satellites that are already scanned by the box, the rest says <na>, check tuner configuration. the satellites that say <na> are already configured in tuner but still cant see channels on them. having too much difficult to find and tune those satellites thats say <na> ?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
How have you set the tuner up. It has to be set to use a positioner. If its set on DISEqC mode it won't work as it will be looking for a DISEqC switch not a motor.

You shouldn't have to find the satellites yourself. The DM800Se uses USALS. Once you have put the co-ordinates in for your dish location it should find each satellite itself when you ask it to tune. Its either your co-ordinates are wrong or the dish isn't setup properly.

You need to do a full satellite scan and then add the missing channels into the bouquets yourself.

Alternatively you could use Dreamboxedit and make your own bouquets.

nano
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
i have 3 fixed dishes and 1 motorized on a disqc switch but have configured all those in usals according to my coordinates that m gonna watch on motor one by one, means the satellite m gonna watch on motor are already configured in usals. u r right that dish moves automatically to find satellite but problem here is, i am moving the dish from channel lists by changing the channel of different satellite, if i get <na> on channel , dish doesnt move to that satellite then?, or is there any other way to move dish on that satellite ?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,647
Reaction score
3,845
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
I think a simple diagram of the way you have cabled the system up would help enormously
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
all done, thanks for the help guys
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,647
Reaction score
3,845
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
immi79uk said:
all done, thanks for the help guys

Meaning what, what have you done?
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
Topper said:
Meaning what, what have you done?

Just followed your bit of advice you posted above and all done
 
Top