Need Assistance in setting up my receiver

hawk28

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Got Satellite receiver IRDeto embedded
My Location
Middle East
Hi guys! I just want to learn how to configure my SAT receiver which is a Korean made (it is not branded like u own guys. Name is GLOBAL series).

I got 1 dish with 3 LNB's Hotbird, Nilesat & Arabsat. I am located here in
Saudi Arabia. Everthing is working fine except I can't view most of encrypted channels such as Multivision in Hotbird.


But everytime I add a channel, I mess my receiver...all signals specially
Hotbird gone! :confused I don't want everytime I will go to technician to
configure it back.


These are the fields in my receiver and their default values.:

Sattelite: Hotbird

Diseq 1.2 : Not Set ==> these area I'm confuse what to select
Options(Not set,Reference, Hotbird, & other SAT name)

Movement : STOP ==> these area I'm confuse what to select.
Options( 1W, 2W so on..)

Store/GOTO: STORE ==> Shall I change it to GOTO?

West Limit: STOP ==> is this need to change? options ( East or West)

East Limit: STOP ==> is this need to change? options ( East or West)


If you can assist me on this will be very appreciated..Some tutorials
from the experts here will do. I'm just beginner on this and really
interested to learn more.


Thanks in Advance
:)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
All of the commands you mention are for use of a motor, so not relevant in your case.

You need to be setting DiseqC switching to A, b, c, or d.

Unless your receiver is capable of being flashed with non-standard software, you will not receive the encrypted channels without a subscription card.
 

hawk28

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Got Satellite receiver IRDeto embedded
My Location
Middle East
Yah you right, but i need to know what values need to put on that fields I mentioned because everytime i play on it...signals gone so it means i touch something that i can't put it back. :confused

For encrypted channels..i know i can't view since it needs subscription card btw mine is using IRdeto.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You don't put anything in those values, as you don't have a motor. You should deselect Motorised and revert to DiseqC 1.0 four way.
 

hawk28

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Got Satellite receiver IRDeto embedded
My Location
Middle East
When you say revert how I will do it? I got Diseq 1.2 only? Where I can see it?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Take some photos of the screen menus, as I have no idea about the menu structure of your receiver, where it says DiseqC 1.2, select none.
 
Top