New Member Wanting Advice On What to get and how to do it!

Cornerwaysuk

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
I don't have satellite at the moment but I want to multiroom a setup. I have BT Vision and freeview
My Location
Manchester
Hi All,
I am sure that this has been asked before so sorry for being a pain. I currently have BT Vision on my main TV and Freeview on a TV in the bedroom. I am currently having extensive building work done on my house and whilst having it done I want to take the opportunity to pipe TV around the house to the Kitchen, Orangery, Study, Living Room and 3 bedrooms.
The problem I have is not sure how to go about it to get the best set up. I have BT infinity broadband and a PC that is about 5 years old, I have thought of lan cables around the house with broadband connections for all TVs, I have also thought of Satelite, that is having 2 to get different satelites or a motorised one to get others?
What I want is to be able to watch any channel on any TV what ever system I get.
Can anyone point me in the right direction on what I need to buy? Where and what type of cables I need to have? What equipment do I need to buy? Do I need an internet connection for all tvs? What sort of TV should I be using?
I know this is a lot but I have tried a company but they are not interested in quoting until work is finished which is pointless!!! Any replies much appreciated. Cheers Eric
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Have you considered running pipes, through the house, behind the walls, in the celings, or under the floors, with draw strings, so that you can run any cables later, upgrade them, and even replace faulty ones?
You will need to work out approximately where you are going to install any televisions, or receivers, so that you can fit some sort of adapter plate, to cover everything, and maybe connect the cables.
You might also want to look at how big hotels run such systems, and what options they include.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Unfortunately nobody can quote with such an open brief. But if you are not sure what you want, then run a couple of satellite grade cables (WF100 or similar) to main points where you are likely to have a satellite receiver and single satellite grade cable to bedrooms etc, then twin CAT5e or CAT6 to all points, this will give you flexibity and future proofing.

Decide on a location to terminate all cables, ideally a cupboard where cables can be run into it from outside for satellite and aerial feeds.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
One piece of advice I would give - decide how many lan cables you are likely to need in each room.

Then at least double the number you actually install!
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Nowadays with technology moving fast, hard wiring cat5/6 cables to rooms is a must.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
Conduits that allow the cables to be replaced or extra ones added would be best.

I'd use CAT6.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
When my workplace was first wired we only had one network point installed in most of the classrooms. (This was back in 2000 when computers were just being introduced). Big mistake - we have had to get the cabling guys in no end of times to put some extra points in around the place.

I moved offices about 3 years ago - its not a very big room and I had 8 points installed - and thats barely enough.

Network printer, 2 computers, ip phone connection to the switchboard, computers in for attention, a point for the lads from the council IT team to plug into, a wifi access point etc etc.

Theres 4 & 8 way switches in one of the filing cabinet for when I need more. D
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,402
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
You've got a Filing Cabinet? :-respekt
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
3 of them - very useful for chucking junk into :-rofl2
 
Top