New Transponder 11469 H 29500 3/4

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
98
Reaction score
46
Points
18
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
13 Hotbird, 19 Astra, 28.5 Astra, 42 Türksat, Dreambox 800HD.
My Location
Istanbul, Turkey
Hi,

I got new signal from 11469H 29500 3/4
Signal rate is x on Dreambox HD in Istanbul with 170 cm.

SKY NEWS is FTA but no audio and below channels
1421
1422
1423
1424
1425

It might be on 2F Europeanbeam or 1N Pan european2 beam.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Thanks for posting this. It's from within Eutelsat's frequency range, so I assume 28A.

I can pick it up in Helsinki on an 80cm dish. First time I've seen Sky News HD.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
98
Reaction score
46
Points
18
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
13 Hotbird, 19 Astra, 28.5 Astra, 42 Türksat, Dreambox 800HD.
My Location
Istanbul, Turkey
Thanks for posting this. It's from within Eutelsat's frequency range, so I assume 28A.

I can pick it up in Helsinki on an 80cm dish. First time I've seen Sky News HD.
I think it might be on Astra 2F or 1N.
Becouse I ve never seen that Eutelsat used the rate as '29500 3/4' on 28.2 degree.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Unless SES and Eutelsat have had a secret agreement over frequencies there is no chance this is from Astra. Also unless 2F has a new unpublished beam there is no way I would be able to pick up 2F UK or PE beams on an 80cm dish in Helsinki. Even with 1N the only slight chance I'd have of reception is with the PE2 beam.

Judging by signal levels this is most likely 28A. Slim chance that's it's 28B, but I doubt it.

By the way, the audio on Sky News HD is breaking up but video is fine on my Dr HD F15.

I think Star Plus HD was on a DVB-S2 transponder on 28A for a brief time last year.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
522
Reaction score
89
Points
28
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
Picking this sup with SS 95% SQ 100% here in Valencia on my Humax Foxsat - can't watch it though as its encoded and I am using a fressat receiver.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Sky News HD is FTA although it's unnamed on my receiver. Using MP4/AAC audio though which is not working very well for me.
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
I can only receive 1421-1425, all scrambled.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
My F15 is reporting the following PIDs for Sky News HD:
VPID 0208
APID 029E

KOS has them listed as:
SID 1430
VPID 520
Audio 670

It's running at 1024x576p so the resolution is a bit weird.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,139
Reaction score
3,025
Points
113
Age
50
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
i got iit better then 12460h only 5.3 c.n in night
signal 11470h sr-29500 fec 3/4 dvbs2 near 8.5 c.n
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
solly said:
i got iit better then 12460h only 5.3 c.n in night
signal 11470h sr-29500 fec 3/4 dvbs2 near 8.5 c.n
How does 11470H compare with 11508H and 11546GH? For me in Helsinki they are all very similar at about 5.9-6.1dB on my 80cm.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The audio isnt working at all on my crap Duo. Theres just an occasional blip of noise.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
timo_w2s said:
By the way, the audio on Sky News HD is breaking up but video is fine on my Dr HD F15.
I thought i had a problem with my box.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,665
Reaction score
3,304
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Same here, very occasional audio on the VU+ and no audio at all on the Dr HD. The Dr HD is displaying the FEC as 2/3 not 3/4 as well.

Picture quality doesn't appear to be HD at all, Looks more like upscaled SD.....
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
sonnetpete said:
Same here, very occasional audio on the VU+ and no audio at all on the Dr HD. The Dr HD is displaying the FEC as 2/3 not 3/4 as well.

Picture quality doesn't appear to be HD at all, Looks more like upscaled SD.....
I find the F15 a bit buggy when showing the FEC details. I've noticed this on other transponders too. It's strange you are not getting any sound, I'm still using firmware 125p and get sound but it's very broken up.

I think the picture is pretty good compared to Sky News SD on 19.2E (can't receive Sky News SD on 28.2E) but it's more like progressive SD rather than HD.
 

miha20

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
85
Reaction score
94
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE,TD-110 on motor, 180cm fixed 28E, 90cm fixed 36E
My Location
Kiev, Ukraine
I also have sound problem on SKY NEWS HD on IPbox 900HD
I watch it via Omicom S2 on PC and have good sound
Video Bitrate is 2-2.5 Mbit/sec..
I think this is some kind of test broadcasting.
 
Top