No signal ( again )

brad1977

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd, thompson box downstairs, and pace for multi room upstairs.
My Location
huddersfield
Sorry if this is covered already, but i wondered if anyone can help me. ( i am quite compitent, being a network engineer, I'm not an idiot with a hammer )

3 weeks ago, my wife decided to move the multiroom ( single input ) pace sky box. When she turned it on, it didnt work. So when i come home I saw she had pulled the cable out of the F connector, so the connector was still screwed in but the cable on the floor. So i put on a new F plug, and it didn't work. So did it again, and it still didnt work. I powered it off at the mains, still got no signal 29 etc. I have a quad LNB, and have a spare cable that used to be in the kitchen. So i tested the box on that and it worked fine. So has the lnb port died? So i swap the lnb port with the kitchen cable to the port that went upstairs and it worked fine. So i gave up and ran a new cable upstairs, and it worked fine. This morning i put the box on for one of the kids, and it showed no satelite signal being recieved 29. BUT the bottom of the screen had the channel number, 609 etc and the programme details but no picture or sound. So i turned the box of at the mains, then waited, and now its back to the same as what it was 3 weeks ago. The channel number has gone, and its just no satelite signal being received 29....Any ideas what I should do now? I have an old sky + box down in the cellar, and i plugged that on quickly, and it does not make a difference? Its as if the cable has died, or can a port just go on the LNB? I'm off to get an LNB from someone i know who owns a satelite shop tomorrow, but if this don't work, im stuck.

The Sky downstairs works fine, and there is no snow or anything on the dish.....

Thanks in advance

brad
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
414
Points
83
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
How old is the box that's giving you problems? Some models have sub standard capacitors in the PSU which cause erratic behaviour. When you say you plugged an old box in quickly, how long did you leave it? S-y boxes take a while when first powered on downloading the EPG before they're usable. I wonder if the co-ax shorted out as it came out of the F-plug and tipped something in the power supply over the edge?
 

brad1977

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd, thompson box downstairs, and pace for multi room upstairs.
My Location
huddersfield
Thanks for the reply, thats what I thought. But when replaced the co ax, it worked again. So i ruled that out. And nothing has changed it has just stopped working. I would have thought, if i shorted it out ( Sorry when SHE shorted it out) 3 weeks ago, then it wouldnt have worked at all?

The Box i swapped it for was an original sky + box, and i did leave it for ten or so minutes.

I think i may have fried individual ports on the LNB, so i shall pick a new one up today, and swap it. Then ill report back.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
brad1977 said:
The Box i swapped it for was an original sky + box, and i did leave it for ten or so minutes.
We have about a 5-8 minute window on our Sky+ box to get it powered up from cold. Switch it on, wait 4-5 mins while it boots and ponders life then start attempting to take it out of standby. Leave it any longer than about eight mins and it might come out briefly but then reverts back to the dreaded red button on the front. Sometimes it'll do better by using the standby button to turn it on rather than the remote. ISTR the initial five minute wait can be shortened by formatting the drive.
 
Top