No sound from Eurosport on Hotbird.

leftyguitars

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Pace Sky receivers and 80cm generic dishes.
My Location
North East England
Hi, I've just started playing with dishes and receivers and have been follwing posts on here regarding getting Eurosport picture on one receiver and sound on another. I have two dishes set up on tripods in the garden (as a temporary measure) going to two Pace 'Sky' boxes. I have one dish set to Astra 19.2 and am getting a clear (German) Eurosport picture, the other dish is set to Hotbird 13.0. I have found and saved the Polish (encripted) Eurosport on the Hotbird but when I tune in I get the Eurosport PL 'Sky' banner on the bottom of the screen but there is no sound. Is the sound now encripted or am I doing something wrong?
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
463
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
43
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
The several versions of Eurosport are encrypted on the Hotbird. You need a subscription. British Eurosport can only be received on Astra 2 but also encrypted. Only Eurosport Germany is FTA (Astra 1).
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Just checked and the audio in English is still there, but all other audio channels are not available without subscription, try playing with the language options on the Sky digibox. Otherwise you'll need a non-Sky receiver, they are pretty cheap, so won't cost much.
 

leftyguitars

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Pace Sky receivers and 80cm generic dishes.
My Location
North East England
Thank you for your replies. I'll have a play with a non Sky receiver and see what happens.
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
463
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
43
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
Is this about Sky Italia then?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Try the channel labelled ESP Int'l on 11240V - that one still has the English audio in the clear.

HOWEVER - different programming in Eurosport Germany on 19E & ESP Int'l on 13E!
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E

Attachments

  • Snap74.png
    Snap74.png
    123.1 KB · Views: 67

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
..go for ESP Spain -> English sound FTA ;)
 

Attachments

  • Snap76.png
    Snap76.png
    164.5 KB · Views: 77

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
English sound was def fta on ESP Int'l earlier
 

leftyguitars

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Pace Sky receivers and 80cm generic dishes.
My Location
North East England
Well, I must be doing something wrong as I've been trying with both a Humax FoxSat and a Pace Sky box and still haven't managed to get any Eurosport sound. When I try Eurosport PL, ESP Spain or ESP In*t I get a 'This channel is scrambled' message and a 'no access' (speaker with a line though it) message when I press the language option button. Any ideas?
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Is the Foxsat in Non-Freesat mode ?

I would try a non freesat or sky box . A cheap fta satellite box can be had for next to nothing nowadays .
 

leftyguitars

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Pace Sky receivers and 80cm generic dishes.
My Location
North East England
Thanks for your reply. I am using a new Humax FoxSat-HD (which has FreeSat and non FreeSat options) and my old Pace 'BskyB 2500B box. I'm having no problems getting the Eurosport Germany picture with either (on 19.2) and am picking up plenty of FTA channels when on the Hotbird dish. Are these STB's not suitable for picking the audio up? If so what is a good one to buy as I don't want to buy one and still it not work. Thanks (in anticipation) for your further replies.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Pretty much any satellite receiver will do, as long as it isn't a dedicated one like Sky digiboxes. The Humax should do it.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,029
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
You need to put your Foxsat into non-Freesat mode to test this properly. On the old style Foxsat you had to go into the Menu to find this., not sure about the new one but it's likely to be similar.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
One of the problems with Eurosport is that it can have a dozen or so audio track on it.
 

leftyguitars

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Pace Sky receivers and 80cm generic dishes.
My Location
North East England
Success. The Pace 'Sky' boxes were blocking the sound on the encrypted channels but I have found it on the Humax box (on Eurosport PL). Incidently both of the Pace 'Sky' boxes ask me to put my viewing card in and lock up every now and then, the only way to unlock them is to connect them back to the Astra 28.2 satellite for a few seconds. I think that the Pace 'Sky' boxes will be going the journey to be replaced by non Sky boxes. Thanks to all for your invaluable help.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sky boxes are almost useless used away from 28E. This is why we really recommend a cheap generic fta box.
 

Mark Hargrove

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised dish with Tm5402 receiver, sky dish with sky hd receiver, freesat in 2nd room
My Location
Bristol
cheap generic hd i use is a xoro hrs8540 cheap as chips and very good
 

Humax1979

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Humax Foxsat
My Location
Immingham
I know its been a while since this thread was started but is the Eurosport audio still available on 13e? I can't seem to find it, would appreciate any help.
 
A

Archive4

Guest
I´ve just checked from here and I can get the English audio from about half the ESP ´s in the list, nothing at all from any of the ESP 2 list
 
Top