Nokia dbox help(no satellite)

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
hello every1 this is my first post to the site. i would greatly appreciate if someone can please help me out. my dad recently bought a dbox off ebay the dbox was described as------ "Nokia Dbox with remote
for satellite TV
MULTIMEDIA TERMINAL DVB BY NOKIA
flashed with latest DVB2000 Software (english Version)
receives all digital tv and radio channels from any satellite !
settings already installed (over 3000 free to air channels)

Astra 19,2° / Astra 28,2° / Hotbird 13° and many more
Box is stable in debug mode"----------

when i plug the thing in, it boots itself up and then i have a black screen. i'am able to flick around the channels but there is no picture. at the top left of my screen there is a picture of a satellite with an x through it. can some plz help me it would meen alot. Thanks, btw i'am a complete noob at this so please when u r explaing what to do plz speak to me as if i was a compete idiot. thank you again, and i will be extremly greatfull.
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
robbo71, i cant reply on the other website for some reason. here is the 1 i bought


ebay 190207692744
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Let me ask the obvious question - do you have it connected to a dish?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Paddy celt said:
robbo71, i cant reply on the other website for some reason. here is the 1 i bought


ebay 190207692744


Well, it definitely appears to be the DVB-S model. Which satellite are you selecting in the menu? and have you got it connected to a dish pointed the right direction.?
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
i tryed to get back to u but it was not allowing me. What i did was..

I have 2 satellite wires in the back of my sky+ box.
in my dbox i only have 1 port for my satellite wire.

i took 1 of the ports and put it in the back of the dbox but still no picture.
i then took the other and done the same but still the same result.

is this the correct method? thanks for asking again, the other website wont let me post do u know why that is?
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
Robbo71 said:
. Which satellite are you selecting in the menu? and have you got it connected to a dish pointed the right direction.?

i had it up to sky+ but theres 2 different satellite wires. when looking in the menu i cant c any bit to pick my satellite.

thanks for getting back to me.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes, it appears that you have connected it up correctly, either cable to the Sky+ box would have worked.

Sorry, I know nothing about the dbox, but somehow you have got to find out how to do a frequency scan, so you can view some channels.

You posted links, they can sometimes cause problems, now fixed :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Make sure that you are selecting a channel which is on Astra 28.2, as it sounds like the seller had scanned in channels from more than one satellite.
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
thanks, is
rolfw said:
Astra 28.2
in the channel guide or do i need to go into the menu and click on it?
thanks
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
When you go to a channel it should give you that info.

Pick a channel like BBC1 or ITV or something, these are only on 28.2E.

There are plenty of others, see here:-

_http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
_>BBC on channel 547 still black screen.:-doh2
there is alot of channels on it, alot of the names r wierd.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Paddy celt said:
_>BBC on channel 547 still black screen.:-doh2
there is alot of channels on it, alot of the names r wierd.
Give us some example names then at the very least
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
there is 100's of channels, stuff like "RAI 1", but mainly ment theres aload of channels which names are in a different lingo. also theres stuff like "TEST_CSD9". im getting very annoyed at this dbox
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
RAI 1 isn't on 28E.

Have a look at the Lyngsat link and try a few more of the Free to air channels, some of them might work. Also try and find out what frequency it thinks the BBC1 channel is on?
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
i tryed other channels like TMF e.t.c but still nothing. on the main menu in tuner my frequency is on 12574. sown like this-
1 frequ:12574
2 pol: H
3 symb: 22000
4 FEC: 3/4
5 ACBW: 44
6 spc-inv: auto
....


when i recieved the box there is slight damage to the exterior but for me to send it back and have it replaced i will be out of pocket by quite a bit more money s i want to try and get this 1 up and running
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
The channels you are mentioning are on 19.2 East (Astra 1)
not on (Astra 2) 28.2E unless you are getting cross channel effect where the details of a channel on 19.2 East are the same as a channel on 28.2. I have to say I am stumped as the details do not correspond to frequencies on 28.2 E. Yet you say you use this dish for Sky Tv, is your dish motorised by any chance?
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
motorised no. these numbers on my dbox can be change do you know what they should be for astra?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Have you tried connecting a cable DIRECTLY to the dbox from your dish?
The DVB2000 is an experimental firmware that was developed few years ago as the original Nokia firmware was not satisfactory.
I have attached the English manual here and it should help you to learn how to scan channels, if you know your exact satellite name and position.
Your main objective now is to find out if this box works or if it is faulty.
Once you manage to watch few FTA channels, then it should be OK.

Edit:
Since you seem to have only one dish at 28.2E, then once you are certain that your d-box is in working condition, delete all the channels and scan the 28.2E satellite.
This way you will have less confusion. Also there is a limit on the number of saved channels and with Hot Bird and Astra you probably have exceeded this number already.
 

Attachments

  • Dvb20e05.pdf
    326.2 KB · Views: 174

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
It appears that you do not have the correct satellite selected Paddy.

I had a quick flick through the manual, and it indicates that pressing the left and right cursor buttons changes satellite.

Paddy celt said:
motorised no. these numbers on my dbox can be change do you know what they should be for astra?

The link I posted to Lyngsat gives you all the transponder details for 28E.
 

Paddy celt

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
sky package with movies e.t.c-not that great cause movies r always the same
My Location
Scotland
thanks for the help. I think i have done something bad with my box. this is what i done.

went to menu
then setup
then search
then satellite
then start search.

it seached and then said invalid, and went off the menu now my 700 odd channelshave been reduced to 7. if i do get it correctly up 2 a satellite will i be able to search channels again and get them back??
 
Top