not finding channels 19.2

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
On my DM 500+ downloaded Ccam 2.0.8 via the DM500+, got sky one and two but no sky three i just get an black screen on that one?. maybe you know why?.

i have done a blind scan(this should pickup all senders, right?) Seemed to have picked up all Sky channels, but i don't see Premiere on the list of found channels
how do i go about picking up Premiere? and the german FTV channels?.

Bren
 

moosegoose

bog standard
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
80 cm dish hh motor teco tm1000 dreambox 7020
cas 3interface
dragon cam.promax tv explorer 2.
My Location
norwich
have u got the dish pointing at the right satellite.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Do you have a motorised dish? Sky is on 28.2E, Premiere is on 19.2E

If you have a motor, are you finding and storing the satellite positions, as explained in The Guide?

Please update your "My System" with all your Dreambox kit, dish, image etc. - it helps us to help you :)
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
:-worship:-worship:-worship:-worship:-worship:-worship

its been a long day, Premiere is on 28.2 and not on 19.2 :-rofl2


you got any ideas why i'm not getting sky three and i am getting the rest.

Bren
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Premiere is on 28.2 and not on 19.2

No, Premiere is on 19.2E not 28.2E. Sorry, no idea about Sky Three.

By "blind scan" do you mean Automatic Transponder Scan?
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
thats right, it scans all Transponders for all channels looks like i picked up everything on Astra 28.2 :-rofl2.
But still get black screen on sky three, and also itv+2 and itv+1 i thought they were ftv ?.

It could be Ccam 2.0.8 needs reinstalling? do you know how to uninstall Ccam?.

:confused Bren.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
ITV is FTA - no card needed, so it doesn't need CCcam.

Is your dish pointed perfectly at 28.2 and how big is it?

What SNR and BER does it show for Sky Three and ITV2+1?

There is no ITV+2; my channel list shows ITV1 (lots), ITV2, ITV2 +1, ITV3, ITV3 +1, ITV4
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
Itv2+1 SNR:95% AGC 79% BER 0% dish 1m

yep. it was ITV2+1 AND ITV3 thats got the black screen, EPG on the info bar on the bottom of the screen give the programs on that channel ok, but no sound or picture?.

channels that are working ok are: sky1+2,Bravo,FX,FX+,UKgold,BBC1 etc.

Any ideas

Bren
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
What does the Streaminfo show for these channels:

Menu > Information > streaminfo (third page shows transponder info)

You get a better signal than me.

My ITV2+1 settings:
 

Attachments

  • screenshot_itv2_1.jpg
    screenshot_itv2_1.jpg
    49.4 KB · Views: 33
  • screenshot_itv2_a.jpg
    screenshot_itv2_a.jpg
    56.4 KB · Views: 38
Top