1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OCTAGON SX88 H.265 HEVC HD

Discussion in 'Octagon HD' started by solly, Aug 25, 2017.

  1. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    Some more observations:
    1. On a transponder of known SR 7120, the tuner will lock when instructed the SR is in the range +/- 100 of that centre value - much more tolerant of an off-spec SR than my Sf4008. A good thing in some ways, but...
    2. If the tuner itself has a tolerance of +/- 100ksps, then why the hell this +/- 200 ksps on a transponder? It will store channels in the list it itself cannot lock (& I have witnessed that). It's either got 6 legs, or is just plain stupid.
     
  2. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    Hello
    I replied in another forum to the same question:


    What is the advantage for a receiver with blindscan to be able to do that?
    The engineers assume that on the same frequency there can not be two different transponders; if the characteristics of the transponder change, it becomes a new transponder, for feeds, the advantage of Blindscan (unlike xml lists for E2 receiver without blindscan) is that it is enough to make a new blindscan and we have the latest news. So no need to remember a list with different frequencies and 5 or 6 sr.

    On the other hand what is very good with the SX88, it is the possibility to be able to return frequencies with only 1 Mhz of interval and it works (all the receivers are not able)
    here an example ( screenshoot) in KA Band:

    [​IMG]

    Another example of the SX88's ability to differentiate between frequencies that are very close to each other with the same SR
    Not all receivers can do it.

    I just wanted to see how different receivers can handle it or not.
    These four receivers are in fact not the same, one has no blindscan, the other he finds only from sr 1600 (that is too high) only two are reasonably the same.
    The first is the Octagon SF4008 E2 UHD with no blindscan but sensitive, the second is the Octagon SX88, would not be bad if one day the blindscan could find 1600 below, and the last two are the very popular Openbox SX6 and the Openbox S3 Mini HD ,
    The 4008 if you enter the parameters, no problem to see everything.
    The SX88 "the same procedure" and everything can be seen.
    With the SX6 unfortunately one must find out that without PC and an editor one can see only two of three frequency also with the Blindscan it does not work.
    Only the S3 HD Mini can use the blind scan to find all three frequencies (one of them is wrong with the SR but not with the program) and can also display all programs.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Tururu, AndyX, el bandido and 3 others like this.
  3. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    @stephan94 Turn your dish to 7E.

    Now let's simulate some day's feedhunting... You probably already have IMG3 EU stored. Delete that transponder, 11020V 7200. The channel will be removed too.

    In the morning, let's imagine the SX88 blind scan finds a feed on 11020V 7050. Simulate that by adding a new TP (blue button) with those parameters. Later that day, we do another blind scan... IMG3 EU channel will be found (hurrah, great rx), but is stored as 11020V 7050, and will not lock (wtf? bullshit rx). This +/-200ksps tolerance on a TP match is to blame for that.

    I'd like to incrementally add feeds, deleting feed channels as i go, but retaining the TP details... eventually that TP list will contain the history of all recent feed TPs on that sat. This +/- 200ksps tolerance renders that impossible.
     
  4. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    Hello campag5242
    I understand what you want to do, but I don't work like that with a blindscan receiver, before doing a new blindscan, I erase the old one.
    there is another method you can do with the Sx88.
    if you do a search "auto" it scan all the transponders that are in memory and erase those that are empty.
    in this way after you can do a blindscan, and he will add at the end of the list the new transponders.

    what you want is for receivers that have no blindscan (SF4008) and whose transponder memory is infinite, with your method you will quickly reach the upper limit of the Sx88 for the frequency number.
    You already have a 4008, so you can do it.

    have a good day
     
  5. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    @stephan94 Thanks, I hadn't realised the "Auto" mode did that.

    It seems crazy to me that the tolerance for a TP match is wider than the tuner's lock range... surely it should be the same, or (so as to have some margin), slightly narrower.

    You have your way of working, I have mine. I'd like it even narrower - that won't affect your way of working, but will improve mine. I can deal with the TP limit being reached by archiving the list if needs be.
     
    dishdx likes this.
  6. el bandido

    el bandido Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.2 meter KU band
    3.6 meter C band
    Enigma2 Receivers
    My Location:
    Atlanta, Ga. USA
    What is the make/model of lnb that you are using?
     
  7. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    Hi @el bandido ... LNB is Technomate TM-4 universal quad.
     
    el bandido likes this.
  8. el bandido

    el bandido Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.2 meter KU band
    3.6 meter C band
    Enigma2 Receivers
    My Location:
    Atlanta, Ga. USA
    I am not wanting to cover-up for the SX88, but the lnb you are using seems to be a £15 item. Inexpensive lnbs can drift and cause issues as you have described. If you get a good, professional lnb that costs 10 - 15 times more then your blindscans may improve on the symbol rates using the SX88.
    Having worked on some blindscan code in the past, I can tell you that it is real difficult to fix one problem without starting another. It would probably help us most if there were more user selectable features available for the SX88 blindscan.

    In enigma2, I have modified the blindscan plugin so I can ignore the transponders that are in the channel or lamedb file. The receiver looks for all the transponders it can find, then throws out the ones that are in or are similar to the ones in the channel or lamedb file, then it scans whatever transponders are left. (This is what you need for your SX88!)



    One problem is if you set your transponder comparisons too tight, then you miss transponders. If you set the comparisons too loose, then you get duplicates. I doubt much if anything gets changed in the SX88 blindscan. It is what it is... If they changed the blindscan much from what it is now without adding additional user features, then you would probably start getting duplicate channels.
     
    stephan94 likes this.
  9. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    Sure, an LNB's LOF drifting can influence the frequency reported by the rx, but I fail to see how it can mangle the symbol rate. Replicate what I outlined in post #523 above with your expensive LNB & you'll see exactly the same.
     
    Lazarus likes this.
  10. Laser

    Laser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dr HD F15 x 2, 1Dr HD D15, Technomate 5502HD , Technomate 5402HD MK3, + 1.2 Channel Master Dish. + 1.1 Triax. Both motorised, 53e - 45w. Inverto Black Ultra .2db lnbs on both dishes.
    My Location:
    Berkshire
    Not sure if I have a problem with the SX88 or not. Put the dish on for example 5west and all the multistream channels show 'NO SIGNAL'. With the 1.2CM the signal is of course 100%. Do a rescan and up they all pop again all added once more!. So they are there twice now.

    Am I doing something wrong.???? Even if the dish isn't moved they still show No Signal when put on Standby....and need a rescan! Is it a fault? Or does it need a factory reset and the software re loading? Either way a pain!
    Thank you in advance for any advice.
     
  11. scopus

    scopus Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    2,204
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Channel Master 1.8 Motorised, C/Ku/Ka and a 1.2 Fibo Gregorian Motorised, Ku/Ka all connected to a TM 8000, 5402M3, 5302, Dr HD F15 and Amiko A3, plus a Satfinder5 Spectrum Analyser. Sansui A9 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
    My Location:
    Staffs UK
    I'm having similar issues with it adding Ka transponders to the Ku list. Possibly with them adding Enigma2 support for the database something is corrupt...might be worth going back a few firmwares, if you still have the older versions that is.
     
  12. scopus

    scopus Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    2,204
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Channel Master 1.8 Motorised, C/Ku/Ka and a 1.2 Fibo Gregorian Motorised, Ku/Ka all connected to a TM 8000, 5402M3, 5302, Dr HD F15 and Amiko A3, plus a Satfinder5 Spectrum Analyser. Sansui A9 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
    My Location:
    Staffs UK
    They seem OK with running the latest sw. I have come in and out of standy a few times and the channels are fine, I even changed the standy modes from 'real' to 'fast' in the receiver and it made no difference.
     
  13. campag5242

    campag5242 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: TD110, TD88
    Receivers: SF4008, SX88, Samsung TV
    My Location:
    NW UK
    Hi stephan. In practice, I cannot see the difference between 'Auto' and 'TP' scans. Here, 'Auto' doesn't seem to erase those TPs with no signal as you indicated. I'm running 1.04.32.
     
  14. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    Hallo campag5242
    It is possible that this is changed, in any case it is what happened with an old SW, I had personally tried after a remark in a Polish forum.
    Maybe now this has been changed because some people thought that was a bug.
    as I don't work this way, I have not tried since.
    stephan94
     
  15. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    Did you use the editor (dreamboxedit or another)?
    I noticed that the data sent by the editor to the SX88 bring errors (mixed C and KU band transponders for example)
    after seeing these problems, I no longer use the editor, and for now I have no more error.
     
    Tururu likes this.
  16. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    On a satellite with a multistream if you make a new search in the meantime without activating the multistreams, these are no longer visible and you have to search again with multistream so that they are visible again.
    I have just done several tests with the receiver off, when I turn on the SX88 multistreams are clearly visible and I still have the signal.
     
    Tururu and scopus like this.
  17. Laser

    Laser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dr HD F15 x 2, 1Dr HD D15, Technomate 5502HD , Technomate 5402HD MK3, + 1.2 Channel Master Dish. + 1.1 Triax. Both motorised, 53e - 45w. Inverto Black Ultra .2db lnbs on both dishes.
    My Location:
    Berkshire
    Thanks Stephan. But when I don't search and just turn the receiver back on it shows NO SIGNAL. With the 1.2CM it is 100% on the non multisream channels.
    Do I need to do a factory reset? Or is there a fault perhaps?
    Thank you.
     
  18. scopus

    scopus Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    2,204
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Channel Master 1.8 Motorised, C/Ku/Ka and a 1.2 Fibo Gregorian Motorised, Ku/Ka all connected to a TM 8000, 5402M3, 5302, Dr HD F15 and Amiko A3, plus a Satfinder5 Spectrum Analyser. Sansui A9 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
    My Location:
    Staffs UK
    No, have not used the editor. As with you, C and Ku satellites are ok, it just seems to happen with the Ka birds.
     
  19. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    Yes, a factory reset, it would be nice to try.
    But in this case I will not repeat the old setting, and I do everything over again from the beginning.
    Often an error can be found in the setting, and despite a factory reset, errors would be there again.
    I don't understand what you have, I never had that.

    Good luck

    stephna94
     
  20. stephan94

    stephan94 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
    Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88, TBS 6983
    My Location:
    Bavaria and Paris
    gsteigwiler, el bandido and william-1 like this.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors