Advice Needed One Sky subscription and two Sky dishes

John Davies

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
Location
Brecon
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD x1
My Location
Powys
Hi,

I am in the process of completing an extension on my house but until my conservatory is complete the two buildings are not linked. The question I have is can I put another dish on the extension and run it off my existing sky subscription.? I know I'll need another boxes which I have spare (sky+HD).

The problem is I think sky will see this as another property and wold want another subscription :(

Any help would be appreciated !

Regards

John
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
414
Points
83
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Hi John, Welcome to the forum. You'll need a multiroom subscription (which they charge extra for), and which, the way I understand it, means that both boxes need to connected to the same phone line, but they only check from time to time and then would warn you. Maybe this would give you time to get your extension finished ?
 

John Davies

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
Location
Brecon
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD x1
My Location
Powys
Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me. I used to have multi room in the past, however would both boxes need to be connected to the same dish?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,402
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Not the same dish no, but there is still a requirement for the same (operational) phone line.
 

John Davies

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
Location
Brecon
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD x1
My Location
Powys
I'll be putting a slave line in the ext (same no. as main property). So this shouldn't be a problem. So I should be ok to run the second box with multi room enabled onto the new dish.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,402
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Shouldnt be any problem - if Sky do say anything just tell them you are having some building work done, the phone extension got damaged by the builders, and it will be fixed immediately

;)
 

John Davies

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
Location
Brecon
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD x1
My Location
Powys
Ok, will do. Many thanks for your help.

Regards
John
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
709
Points
113
Age
75
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
Since December last year there is no requirement for new multiscreen installs to be connected to the same phone line although it does state in the T's & C's that they should be connected to the same broadband network.
 

gibertini

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
479
Reaction score
337
Points
63
Location
up north
My Satellite Setup
DM800HDSE SIM 2.10 80CM ORBITAL FIXED@28.2E
My Location
53.6N 2.4W
Since December last year there is no requirement for new multiscreen installs to be connected to the same phone line although it does state in the T's & C's that they should be connected to the same broadband network.

what happens if you dont have/want broadband(say you have a lappy/dongle) or a landline(use a mobile)?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I wondered the same.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I'm all for less flexibility regarding dongles..
especially mine..
problem is like everything else age plays a significant part.
;)
 
Top