panasonic sky digi box tu dsb 30

sting

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
hi people ive got a sky digital box it'll only work on astra 19.2 east via other channels . while on sky once it's found the listings it just witch's it's self off to stand by mode and when switch'd back on it do's the same any 1 know why
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Hi Sting. has this box ever worked on 28.2 since you've had it and do you have a subscription card in it? If not, try doing a forced update (make sure that you are on 28.2 East first, then see if it does the same thing.
 

sting

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
yes the dish is on 28 .2 e (sky) and working as ive tryd anther sky box on it and its fine
as for force'd update it wontupdate just stays on update screen and all lights at front stay on perid
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Seems like an odd fault, how long have you left it on the update cycle?

PS. do you have a card in it?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Try holding in the backup button while you switch off and disconnect Sting, then go through the standard forced update procedure, leave it on as long as it needs.
 

dishdoctor

Hmm, now what seems to be the problem?
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
420
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
Torreblanca ,Malaga
Leave it on as long as it needs............now there is a highly technical answer...........3 weeks later,do you think it needs any longer as the updating software message has burnt into my 42inch lcd screen............
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Sorry Brian, should have qualified it with "within reason":)

PS. These cheap old tellies;)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Or you could switch off tv now and again :rolleyes:
 

dishdoctor

Hmm, now what seems to be the problem?
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
420
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
Torreblanca ,Malaga
I would not be where i am today if i went around turning my telly off willy nilly,when you buy a television licence the only wat to get value for money is to leave BBC on 24 hours a day.....................
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
So,you're the one that bought the tv licence?
S'pose somebody had to,or else we wouldn't get to watch the likes of antiques roadshow and songs of praise.
 
Top