Passion setup help needed

pritch747

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion reciever & dish,
My Location
north shropshire (close to Chester)
Help

Just setup Fortec Passion & dish, had a few problems setting up dish used a signal meter from Maplins. Got 5 ITV channels ITV2+1, LUX HD, Tue movies, movies 4 men 2, & quite a few music channels but no BBC channels or channel 4
Is it my dish line up or the Passion setup. ( Have updated my s/w ) how do tell if my dish is correct

Sorry if this sounds a basic question. ( new to this )

Live in north shropshire :-doh!
 

Zsaraman

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Fortecstar Passion
My Location
UK
I had the same problem but I reset the box and used the setup meter for quality and strength to get the exact line up with Astra sat. I then turned the LNB slowly clockwise and the quality then moved up to 98%. I locked the sat tight to its mount and then rescanned - I now have the BBC channels - but no ITV HD - yet
 

pritch747

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion reciever & dish,
My Location
north shropshire (close to Chester)
I eventually got a proper signal Malin loaded some more software, then I twisted the LNB in it's fixing. I now have BBC HD, ITV HD and almost everything but not BBC news
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Do you have the transponder for it in your list i.e

11954H

Robbo:)
 

pritch747

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion reciever & dish,
My Location
north shropshire (close to Chester)
Excuse the ignorance, do you mean frequency in the Sat/TP EDIT list, if so no, BBC news comes up on the channel list but no sound or picture
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
As Robbo said, you need the new transponder added to your list. BBC News has switched TP's since your current list was compiled.

Delete the old BBC News channel and rescan in the new TP.

Llew
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
pritch747 said:
Excuse the ignorance, do you mean frequency in the Sat/TP EDIT list, if so no, BBC news comes up on the channel list but no sound or picture


Yep, as LLew said.:)

The full details of the new transponder can be found here:-

_http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html about 2/3 the way down.

You also need the symbol rate and the FEC (27500 and 2/3), all the other numbers should sort themselves out when you scan the tp.
 

pritch747

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Passion reciever & dish,
My Location
north shropshire (close to Chester)
Success did as you said BBC News works fine. Thanks for the help
 
Top