Please Help with SKY card

pishogay

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky, Echolink 3020IR Plus
My Location
North Yorkshire
Hi
we ordered sky TV with the sports package and they sent us all the paperwork alongwith a sky card. but due to the laziness and inefficient staff of the Sky we cancelled our order without any installation. i still have a small dish and an old digibox installed. when i entered the card in the old digibox so a message poped up to call to sky to activate the card which i can not do as i am not registered. my question is that is the card still any use for me??
is there any other way to activate the card?? Please Help
Thanks in advance
Regards
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
A non-activated card is of no use whatsoever I'm afraid.

You can activate it by plugging the sky digibox into a phone line and going through the new installation procedure, but that is only providing that they have not cancelled the card from the system. You would of course also be charged from the date of activation.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,378
Reaction score
3,739
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
rolfw said:
A non-activated card is of no use whatsoever I'm afraid.

Apart from scraping the ice from your windscreen :p
 

pishogay

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky, Echolink 3020IR Plus
My Location
North Yorkshire
Hi
Thank you for the replies. my second question is can i use a SKY activated card with sports in any other Digibox which is not subscribed with the SKY and not connected with the phone??
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
No you can't, you will receive a 'This is the wrong card for this set-top box' message.
Sports and Movies are 'married' to the original box.
regards
D.
 

pishogay

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky, Echolink 3020IR Plus
My Location
North Yorkshire
Oh Dear!!!!!!!!
 

pishogay

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky, Echolink 3020IR Plus
My Location
North Yorkshire
What will happen if i disconnected the telephone line from the subsribed digibox?? will there be any problem?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not if you already had the box, the phoneline only needs to be connected for the first year on a discounted box, or if you have Sky multiroom.
 

pishogay

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky, Echolink 3020IR Plus
My Location
North Yorkshire
Yes i had the box and dish but i had installed it myself. but then i also subscribed to sky and they installed a new dish with a digibox ;) so now i have 2 systems. one is subscribed and another is without subscribtion
 
Top