Premier on Dbox2

Lucifer

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Phoenix Apollo ci converted to OpenBox.
Sky_star 2 PCI card.
Nokia DBox2c.
Sagem Dbox2c.
60cm Channel Master @ 28° ALPS LNB.
60cm Channel Master @ 19° Syntec 2000LNB.
Diseq Switch.
Panasonic TU-DSB30.
Duolabs Dynamite & Cas2+ interface. Matri
My Location
Staffordshire
Hi Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong forum but I can't seem to find the DBox stuff anymore!
My question is: I'm currently running a skystar2 PCI card and I can clear the Premier channels using VPlug but watching tv on my pc is a pain, so does anyone know if I can clear these channels using a DBox2 for satellite? Many thanks.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Yes you will be able to clear them using MGcam. Although bare in mind, Premiere are in the process of an encryption change. so soon enough current hacks will no longer work to clear premiere.

In the mean time, if you already have the dbox2, install MGcamd, and the SatandDream key bundle. This will clear premiere.
 

Lucifer

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Phoenix Apollo ci converted to OpenBox.
Sky_star 2 PCI card.
Nokia DBox2c.
Sagem Dbox2c.
60cm Channel Master @ 28° ALPS LNB.
60cm Channel Master @ 19° Syntec 2000LNB.
Diseq Switch.
Panasonic TU-DSB30.
Duolabs Dynamite & Cas2+ interface. Matri
My Location
Staffordshire
Thanks for the reply, I'm currently just thinking of getting a box, so if the Premiere goes what will that leave in the clear/ that can be cleared!!!! in english? Currently got single Lnb @ 19deg on a channel master 60cm but may upgrade to 80cm multi lnb dish set up.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
If you're looking to clear stuff just using emu's and keys, a static system will leave you with pretty much nothing. Going 'Motor' will give you a little more to play with possibly some stuff on 30w. I would suggest buying a sub of interest to you and learning about card sharing. Using hacks is massively limited, CS is not !
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
dbox2 are extinct so your better off getting a dreambox, look into these boxes but do not buy a 500-s model, unless you know it's an original box for sure.
 
Top