problem: Sky card with cccam 2.0.8 + Gemini 4.3.1

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Hi,
I have just bought a second hand activated Sky card for my Dreambox 500s. I am running cccam 2.0.8 + Gemini 4.3.1.
I have put the card in the slot but cannot receive Ch 4 or 5. They are listed in the EPG but no picture or sound is received (not decrypted I presume).
do I need to change settings or something else to receive these channels?
Thanks
Damon
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Daftpunk had a similar problem yesterday. He thought it was a Gemini image version problem- not sure if he solved it by going back to 4.20.

Do you receive other FTV channels OK?
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Yes I receive all the other free unscrambled channels ok.
I have only just got the card, so I will leave it in the DB for a day or 2 to see if the keys need updating.
Does the DB need to be on a specific channel to update?
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
The card has been in the box for a couple of days now on channel 4 still no joy.
I contacted the seller and he assures me that the card was working and active a couple of weeks ago.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
my channel 4 /5 Fta card,works very well on my dm 500 with ccam 2.08,and old gimini 4.2

4.3,i never installed!
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
I have tried my ftv card in a friends digibox and it works fine with ch4/5 etc.
Anybody have any ideas what the problem could be?
Should I try to re-install the cccamd? If so can anyone recommend where I can download it incase the version I have is corrupted.
Apart from starting the cam do I need to do anything else?
Thanks for any advice
Damon
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,974
Reaction score
9,769
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If you want C4 until you get yourself sorted try the channel labelled 8350 on 10729V :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You can get the latest version through the Blue button Gemini control panel.
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Unfortunately I have to manually install everything due to networking problems but I found it, anyway thanks.
However I'm obviously doing things wrong here.
Installed cccam 2.0.7 to the tmp file as a tar.gz file but couldn't find it in the cccam list on Dreambox
so reinstalled 2.0.8 same way but still no channel 4/5.
next installed 2.0.9. Guess what no channel 4/5.
AAARGGHH!!!!
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
damon33 said:
Unfortunately I have to manually install everything due to networking problems but I found it, anyway thanks.
However I'm obviously doing things wrong here.
Installed cccam 2.0.7 to the tmp file as a tar.gz file but couldn't find it in the cccam list on Dreambox
so reinstalled 2.0.8 same way but still no channel 4/5.
next installed 2.0.9. Guess what no channel 4/5.
AAARGGHH!!!!

This may sound a bit obvious but are you enabling the cam after installing it.

Yeah you are, just read your earlier post.
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Yeah I am enabling the cam but please don't worry about stating the obvious as I'm obviously missing something
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
Factory Reset and reinstall your cam, see if it works. Worth a try
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Well i've now tried various versions of Gemini combined with various versions of cccam and none have worked.
Could it be that the card is not being read?
Is there a way to check this?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Yes, either view your Dreambox using a web browser on a PC e.g.

http://dreamboxip:16001

(replace with your Dreambox IP address) or install the CCcam Info plugin on your Dreambox, and look at entitlements on either.
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Thanks MHKU, don't have the card here right now as it's sitting in a friends digibox(just in case).
In regard to installing the cccaminfo plugin. Do I just FTP the various files in the zip file to the folders of the same name on the DB i.e nabident.inf to var/etc folder, and change permissions to 755?
I have done this so I hope so. Although the plugin seems to be installed and runs, it reports that it can't find cccam even though cccam is enabled.
Sorry for all the questions and advice requests but I'm still learning and really do appreciate all the advice you and everyone in the community give TY.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
If you can see the image below when you select CCcam Info from the plugins menu then CCcam Info plugin is installed OK. This suggests CCcam might be the problem.
 

Attachments

  • CCscreenshot.jpg
    CCscreenshot.jpg
    29.6 KB · Views: 97

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
Yes I see the image but when I select the options cccam is not detected.
I have tried various versions of cccam too.
This could be where my problems are coming from.
 

damon33

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500S
Laptop
My Location
United Kingdom
I have been installing cccam from a tar.gz file and ftping it to the tmp folder and then doing a manual install via the blue panel. I think thats correct
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
you can check if cccam is really running from:

blue panel > system info > process info

It should show cccam_2.0.n with a pid (process id). If you can telnet into your box from a pc I'll try to find the command line to stop/ start cccam.

Your mileage may vary depending on your image. How much space is left in /var?

blue panel > addons > setup
 
Top