Query- 2 dishes, 1 cable ?

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Hello

I was just wondering if anyone could help me out....

I'm trying to install a second dish but don't want to install a second cable.

Is it possible to run a small length of co-axial cable from both LNBs, and join them before they run on towards the decoder.

If anybody has completed a similar task, I would be extremely grateful for advice on the types of connectors to use?

The dishes are situated about 1 metre apart from each other, with a cable running about 10 metres to the decoder.

Many Thanks in advance for any help you can offer me.

Snaffles
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,924
Reaction score
9,753
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If your receiver supports diseqc switching its dead easy - just fit a diseqc switch near the dishes and run the cables from the LNB's to the switch.

Get a 2 port switch, or if you have any intention of fitting more dishes get a 4 port.
 

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Analoguesat said:
If your receiver supports diseqc switching its dead easy - just fit a diseqc switch near the dishes and run the cables from the LNB's to the switch.

Get a 2 port switch, or if you have any intention of fitting more dishes get a 4 port.


It does suport diseqc switching, but I'm not permitted to go down that route for this particular situation.

What I really need is to run the signals from 2 seperate dishes down a single cable, and into a single set top box.

I was considering using a co-axial joiner, but I'm not sure whether this will work, or whether the signal will be lost in the "Spaghetti Junction" of cable and connections ?

Also, i'm hesitant to use the push in connectors.
 

baxter_norway

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM8000HD /Hdd/DVD/USB/WiFi
DM800HD /Hdd/USB
DM70000s /Hdd/USB
Nokia9311/Sattracker2.0N
Philips175d
120cm Andrews/CM W/ Jeaeger 1224el
90cm FIBO W/36v motor
70cm Nokia W/USALS
MII
Fun5
My Location
Norway
As far as I know, you only have two choices, use a disqec switch, or two cables with a tuner fro each.
But I don't understand how you could be forced not to use a switch when you could put a coax joiner on it.
And you are right to be dubious about push connectors, they are for cheepo old analogue systems, not for digital or satellite.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
A DiesqC switch sits outside where you want to join the cables, can't see what the problem would be. It uses "F" connectors which can be waterproofed, some switches like the global, have a waterproof cover.
 

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
rolfw said:
A DiesqC switch sits outside where you want to join the cables, can't see what the problem would be. It uses "F" connectors which can be waterproofed, some switches like the global, have a waterproof cover.


Feel free to correct me if i'm wrong here, but isn't a DiesqC switch just a motorised contraption which turns a single dish on a pole - so that it can face towards a different satellite ?:confused

I appreciate that it might seem odd, but the layout of neighbouring buildings and an annoying telegraph pole means that there isn't one point where a single dish could be used on it's own to achieve a clear line of sight with both satellites. :-doh!

If a DiesqC switch is a device which can switch between 2 dishes, then that sounds like the best solution, but I'm still relatively new to all this and would appreciate some clarification on this if possible.

Thanks again.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
snaffles said:
Feel free to correct me if i'm wrong here, but isn't a DiesqC switch just a motorised contraption which turns a single dish on a pole - so that it can face towards a different satellite ?:confused

I appreciate that it might seem odd, but the layout of neighbouring buildings and an annoying telegraph pole means that there isn't one point where a single dish could be used on it's own to achieve a clear line of sight with both satellites. :-doh!

If a DiesqC switch is a device which can switch between 2 dishes, then that sounds like the best solution, but I'm still relatively new to all this and would appreciate some clarification on this if possible.

Thanks again.

That's a motor, not a switch, the DiSEqC switch looks just like a splitter, but it does the opposite and allows the receiver to switch between the 2 dishes as long as it supports switching, which yours does... :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,924
Reaction score
9,753
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
snaffles said:
Feel free to correct me if i'm wrong here, but isn't a DiesqC switch just a motorised contraption which turns a single dish on a pole - so that it can face towards a different satellite ?:confused

No - A disecq switch allows two fixed dishes to be connected to one receiver down one cable.

Ive got a horribly complicated switching system in involving 5 dishes and 7 different lnbs connected to my DreamBox!

The picture shows a pretty typical 4 way switch.
 

Attachments

  • diseqc41.jpg
    diseqc41.jpg
    11.2 KB · Views: 41

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Hooooooo - ray !!!!!

This is indeed great news ! :)

This seems like the perfect solution.

Thanks very much for all the help with this - gonna get me one of these gizmos tomorrow morning.

Sorry for my lack or understanding, but like the saying goes ... "A picture paints a thousand words."
 

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
By the way, can anybody tell me the correct pronunciation of "disecq" ?

Just don't want to look like a complete newbie in the hardware store.

Many thanks again.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
snaffles said:
By the way, can anybody tell me the correct pronunciation of "disecq" ?

Just don't want to look like a complete newbie in the hardware store.

Many thanks again.


I have always said DYESECK, but I may have been saying it wrong all this time.:-rofl2

The hardware stores I'm used to would not stock such an item, you may need to look up your nearest specialist satellite retailer.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Robbo71 said:
I have always said DYESECK, but I may have been saying it wrong all this time.:-rofl2

The hardware stores I'm used to would not stock such an item, you may need to look up your nearest specialist satellite retailer.


That's how I say it too, of course you could say Digital Satellite Equipment Control switch... ;)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,508
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
2cvbloke said:
That's how I say it too, of course you could say Digital Satellite Equipment Control switch... ;)

Well even that lot in my language equates to DIS ECK

If I wanted to Dyseck(t) something I would use scalpal or a sharp knife

Oh ok then who missed out on their tea??
 

snaffles

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
SilverCrest SL 65
My Location
Ireland
Thanks VERY much again guys.

You've all been extremely helpful. :)

I've ordered a DiSEqC switch on e-bay, and am currently awaiting it's delivery.

I'll let you all know how it works out, once I've installed it.

Many thanks again. :-worship
 
Top