Question re. LNBs

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
Sky+. I want it.
I have an Arcon 53cm dish which is fine bar it is and always will be single LNB.

So I need a dual/quad LNB and new dish.

I have an 88cm dual LNB in mind - I believe this would be reasonable for my fringe area ;) but am confused a little - dual LNB means that both LNBs have the same focus albeit one weaker? At what point would the offset become a focal point for a new satellite?

Am I missing anything else btw? TIA :) Lee

And you can find me in the reception sampling list, I think I am one of the only ones with an Arcon ;)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,087
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Hello Lee, The Twin LNB that you need is effectively two LNBs in the same case and they share the same focus.

I thought that the Arcon had a C120flange LNB mounted behind it, in which case a twin or quad C120 LNb would suffice and simply replace the one that is on there.

Depending on where you are and if you cannot get a suitable LNB for the Arcon, a Raven 70cm with twin or quad LNb should be a neat solution.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,784
Reaction score
7,180
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Sky should throw in a dish thats correct for the location if you take up the offer of a Sky+ box and subscription, if you are not already on their books
 

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
rolfw said:
Hello Lee, The Twin LNB that you need is effectively two LNBs in the same case and they share the same focus.

I thought that the Arcon had a C120flange LNB mounted behind it, in which case a twin or quad C120 LNb would suffice and simply replace the one that is on there.

Depending on where you are and if you cannot get a suitable LNB for the Arcon, a Raven 70cm with twin or quad LNb should be a neat solution.


Ah yes, the box behind the dish, why did I not think of that.....bloody hell, that would be neat. Now to dig and find out what that really means in availability and $$$. Should've remembered I've done my skew before by twisting the box at the back! ^-J

Now I have to find one!
Thanks for the pointers :)

Mr Hopper - I am a fringe receptionist, if you get my drift. Sky would not be giving me too much ;)
 

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
OK, I found a bunch thusfar

Invacom C120 Twin 0.3dB LNB £69
MTI Twin Code LNB31 AP82-TW twin-output universal C120 £55
LNB61 Invacom Universal twin-output LNB 0.3dB typical with C120 flange £55 Eurostar 0.5 dB C120 flange twin output universal LNB £60

Twin LNB MTI C120 Flanch sFr. 85.00

Now there are varying bD ratings on the ones I find - 0.3 and 0.7 mainly. What's my best bet - higher or lower?

Thanks :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,087
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I would be inclined to opt for either the MTI AP82 or the Invacom, there are excellint reports on both of those units in the big Astra 2D thread.

PS. The Invacom quad out performs the twin.
 

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
cheers - the MTI is available locally.... :) and I did track down that thread once I had the AP82 part #.

Just for clarity, would you like to define "outperforms"? ;)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,087
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Better noise figures on fringe channels, probably won't make a huge difference to your location, but makes a big difference for those having to use 3 metre dishes.
 

Leee

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ v2 (120Gb); DM7020Si*motorised; PC/S2-3200
My Location
47°N/8°E/490m
Bummer via email:

no, sorry

----- Original Message -----

Thanks for the very quick comeback!
So essentially, there is no upgrade path for using this dish for Sky+, for
example?

thanks - Lee

-----Original Message-----

No it is not a standard c120 LNB

This product is now finished and will be removed from our website on the
next update.
Kind regards

Simon
 
Top