Ran out of space - as expected

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Well ...having got my TM5402 from CJ I set about scanning my arc in Ku starting at Amazonas ..and heading East ..
Took a couple of days of blindscanning omitting radio ..and arrived at 39E ..where the dreaded memory full error appeared about halfway through the channel store after scan.
I like the box very much and have only good things to say about it ...sensitivity wise.
If the box allowed 20,000 instead of 10,000 ...
This box would have been perfik ...
Amazing just how many channels are available ...many of which are encrypted of course..
but the experiment was to include ALL video channels.
I spose I can hook a second box to the loop out..and complete the scan to 68E ...
but that's another story.
rgds
VS
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
On my dr hd I have to have a ku list and a cband/ka list.
By your reply ...I assume you mean 3 seperate loadable lists ?
I'm considering something similar but just for Ku ...
The F15 takes care of C and Ka ..
I might have half arc lists x2 on a pen drive ...loadable when needed.
A bit inconvenient but doable ...East of zero and West of Zero as 2 ndf files ..flashed to memory as needed.
rgds
VS
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
3,217
Reaction score
3,865
Points
113
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I can sell you another 5402 VS
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
3,217
Reaction score
3,865
Points
113
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Although I never needed (or tried) to do this myself, I read someone found more channel room, by writing an ndf both to the "Default DB" and the "Normal DB".
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I did consider this myself buddy ...but wasn't sure if there would be complications..
It certainly would double the capacity..
Can you confirm he/she was succesful ?

Things like ..
Is the default database in a seperate chip ..?
Is it stored in an flash that can be read as well as written...
or is it in a prom .(write only)
etc..
 
Last edited:

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
..Hmm
Thinking about the Default/Normal thing again ..
Not sure there would be any great advantage to 2x ndf databases on a drive ..as youd still have to reflash the Normal database in and out after resetting to default..
only real advatage being that one of the databases would be stored internally the other externally...
If only they could be bank switched with a remote control command..
Then it would be really useful.

Both databases intact and switched between without reflashing would be the way to go ..
Not sure that is possible sadly
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
(Talking about F16 by the way).
Yes he was succesful, I found back the email. After a factory reset, he always would find a Russian channel list, that is present in the Default DB and part of the firmware. Being unsure where to write his ndf to, he wrote to both DB's.

Apparently, the F16 software recognizes common channel entries in both DB's.
If so, writing a (nearly) empty ndf to the Default DB should also release more channel space.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
(Talking about F16 by the way).
Yes he was succesful, I found back the email. After a factory reset, he always would find a Russian channel list, that is present in the Default DB and part of the firmware. Being unsure where to write his ndf to, he wrote to both DB's.

Apparently, the F16 software recognizes common channel entries in both DB's.
If so, writing a (nearly) empty ndf to the Default DB should also release more channel space.
Now that sounds plausible ..assuming the TM can label channels greater that 9,999

It also assumes both databases are stored in the same chip ...and the page boundary can shift
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
So is the limit you encounter exactly at 9999 channels?
Then there is no hope for more I guess.

Others get into trouble already with less channels, the number of transponders and maybe other data also seems to play a role.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Indeed...it is interesting buddy ..
And if leaving one database practically empty can indeed incease available space ...
and the firmware is written in such away ..as not to restrict more data...plus can actually address a higher location under cpu control...
Then physically replacing the Tsop chip with one of simlar achitecture but greater memory ...would solve all issues.
But ..only someone who was mad and didn't worry about bricking their box would try this..

lol
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,823
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Go on, VS, you know you want to!
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
..and that would be why they dont do a larger database version ..
The whole receiver would need a redesign to do it ..
It appears a higher density version of the Nor 3v 48Tsop flash doesnt exist in mass production..
At least 1 extra address line would be needed ..so more pins and a physically bigger package...
Ours is at max .
Of course ..it theoretically would be possible to redesign the printed circuit board to hold a second chip addressed at a higher location..or indeed bank switched ...but this would make for a more expensive product ..
You want cheap ..you get cheap...
cest la vie
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,823
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I suppose the big question is ... is the channel limit dictated by the memory available or the fact that firmware doesn't count above 9999? Could take the chip off to read it and see what's actually on there - it could be that it's only half full, in which case a firmware update would resolve this (assuming it's not running out of address space, limited by architecture...)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,755
Reaction score
8,640
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I suppose the big question is ... is the channel limit dictated by the memory available or the fact that firmware doesn't count above 9999? Could take the chip off to read it and see what's actually on there - it could be that it's only half full, in which case a firmware update would resolve this (assuming it's not running out of address space, limited by architecture...)

It is unlikely. Everybody has learned from the Manhattan Plaza errors of the 90's

You could try editing/deleting channel names, these do take up a lot of space.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
..So created a virgin sat list ..no transponders and no channels ..
Flashed this to Default for future use..
This didn't free up any channel space ...
But began again at 61W ..
Again storing only TV ...including encrypted channels.
Stored an NDF after reaching and scanning 1W....so I have the option of creating another NDF for the Eastern half of the arc if needed..
I then continued to add channels going Eastward ....but this time left out completely 28.2E
Using my dubious logic ..
This sat does not need a high sensitivity tuner ..and a second box can be used ..say the skybox ...for this bird only.
In effect avoiding the need to fill up the TM5402 with high power transponders from this location ..
So bypassing Astra at 28.2E ..I continued east ..
and am currently at Turksat (scanned) ..and I still have space.
So from 61W to 42E omitting 28.3E I currntly have around 8200 channels ..and posit that I will make it to 68E without filling the channel memory.
This seems a logical solution to my dilemma
TM5402 = Ku - 28.2E
DrHD f15 = C and Ka
Skybox = Astra 28.2E Ku
rgds
Evan
 
Top