Receivers which work with the MR and those which don't

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,983
Reaction score
1,400
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Started this thread so that any member can add their experiences.

Tested by me.

BEC 6600ci Works well, also for reflashing
Digiquest 2000ci Works well, also for reflashing
Hyundai HSS800ci Works well, but havent tried with uninitialised MR.

What I've heard.

Humax 5400 Works with the MR, has problems with initialisation after flash upgrade, but can be made to work
Hyundai HSS1000ci Doesn't work well at all with the patched embedded CAM.
Comag (Lidl cheapie) Works, not sure about flashing.
Echostar Whole range appears to work
Samsung 9500 Works
Nokia 9800 Works with some sofware versions
 

>COR<

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
177
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Location
Sneek, HOLLAND
Hello Rolf,

Echostar AD 3000 IP working fine, programming with CAS fine too.

Cheers,

Cor.
 

>COR<

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
177
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Location
Sneek, HOLLAND
The latest Echostar 7000 + hd works too


Cheers,
Cor.
 

tirosh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
312
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Echostar AD3600IPVA
Channel Master 1.2M
VxMulti, MM1.04
My Location
Essex
My brother's Technomate TM5500 working fine with MR1.03.

Update - last night he had a problem with his setup. The CAM is making the receiver turn itself off and on. In fact at one point it lost all it's positions and these had to be put in again. The CAM is also refusing to initialise. So there may well be problems with this combination.
 

silvernet

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
57
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
UK
Kaon 570 and ID E20, both work with 1.03. ( tested in Spain ) Not sure about flashing them .. The Kaon 570 performs better than the ID E 20, much faster.

Hope this helps
 

silvernet

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
57
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
UK
ADT PIXX 3500, working OK, but not with 1.18 software, works fine with 1.17 (well mine does ) software, not sure about flashing cam with it though.

Hope this helps

Silvernet
 

Seansean

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Works fine with Echostar DSB 808 Vi, no problems upgrading from 1.03 to 1.04 with a Fun5
 
M

mosafu

Guest
Seansean said:
Works fine with Echostar DSB 808 Vi, no problems upgrading from 1.03 to 1.04 with a Fun5
works fine with the older echostar 2110 2ci via with software(700).
 

radiotech

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2003
Messages
49
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
USA
BEC-6600ci works well with nagravision. no problem upgrading from 1.03 to 1.05 with funcard 5, or laptop PCMCIA. However, it does not autoupdate (irderto 1)with sub. information.

coship cdvb5300B works well with nagravision. no problem upgrading from 1.03 to 1.05 with funcard 5.
 

magomag

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
Can't get it to work with my Humax 5400. I've tried the original HIC software, and all the versions from +CAM ToH2.0 to 3.2..

The picture is digitized, and comes and goes.. What seems to be the problem? I've tried re-inserting the MR CAM several times as some suggested, same result..
 

silvernet

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
57
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
UK
Update...Pixx 3500 with 1.17 and / or 1.18 now OK with Matrix.

Flashes upgrades with 2 x Funcard 6's OK
 
C

cowboy

Guest
Ive spent the past 10 days trying all the advice from any forum I could think of and I still can't stop my Humax CI 5100 from displaying 'Invalid CI Module'
A lot of the advice said initialise the cam in another receiver....well that would be fine if I had another receiver.....If I had another receiver I wouldn't need the Humax!!!
I have now decided to sell the Humax and buy a Technomate, hopefully life will be a bit easier with that receiver!!

So as far as RolfW's survey goes I would definately give the Humax CI 5100 a thumbs down.....I tried and failed!!!!

Cheers Guys

Cowboy
 
C

cowboy

Guest
Hi fellow sat people

Well I changed my Humax for a Technomate TM 5500 CI and it works like a dream, I don't know about reprogramming the cam yet ... but thats in the future..

Definitely a thumbs up for the Technomate

Cowboy
 

simel

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
Manhattan 3300 Works OK but sometimes gets in cycle if you fiddle too much
with the channels. Needs reboot or in&out the CAM
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,983
Reaction score
1,400
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Thanks Msawad, not absolute, but a good list. :)
 
Top