russian channels

praveen

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
intel pentium dual processor 2.8GHZ with 1 GB RAM
My Location
Delhi, India
Hey Guys,
first of all i am a novice in satellites. I want to buy a set-top box with dish which can support Russian channels viewing in New Delhi, India. Any one who can guide me or suggest me a propoer vendor who can install the things would be just great. Thanks in advance guys. You can get in touch with me.

[fieldset=Moderator Note]For your security - No E-Mail Addresses / Read Forum Rules[/fieldset]
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Welcome bro, I checked out your profile your system is 3.mhz, what do you mean by that. and about your question what kind of channel would you like to watch, If you specify certain channel, then we can ablele to guide you. Bro.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,031
Reaction score
1,433
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
There are several Russian channels on Hotbird, but there are many others which may be receivable from India with an appropriate dish, have a look at http://www.lyngsat.com/freetv/Russia.html for a list. Being in Delhi, you will have more chance, as you are quite well North. :)

PS. I think that the processor is probably 3Ghz. ;)
 

praveen

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
intel pentium dual processor 2.8GHZ with 1 GB RAM
My Location
Delhi, India
Thanks guys U are right It is 3GHz, actualy I do not know howe the processor or my PC is linked to all this as i want to have a receiver with a satellite dish the problem is my wife is a Russian and wants some Russian channels whereas in Delhi both Dish TV and TATA sky do not have any Russian channels. Channels can be any few normal Russian channels nothing of that hotbird type however I wont mind for myself any rated channels but all operators say that I need a huge 6 feet dish for it . Is it the only way or some solution is available. I dont mind spending some money if it is worth it.
Thanks anyway guys
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,031
Reaction score
1,433
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You may find that you can receive the channels here with a 1.2m+ dish, but you will need an MPEG4 receiver.

Or here with a 1.2m dish.
 

srei

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
453
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
coship receiver 2000,Dreambox 500;2 ku3cband dishes of 2,4,6&8feet,amd 64 pc with 1GB ram usb tv tuner card
My Location
north west india
We are watching the russian channels for a very opposite reason,that is our wife is not russian.
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Hey that is lot more good point of view...! :-)
 

gunakarrout

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
78
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
OPNEBOX
My Location
India
HY praveen ,

You can get russian channel in new delhi with the help of 120cm

phone number removed - admin
 

URPradhan

Crazy Techie
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
AMD PC, Skystar2 2.6D, Inverto 0.2dB Single Universal Ku-Band LNB, NUCLEUS 100cm Solid Dish
My Location
Maharastra, Hindustan
gunakarrout said:
HY praveen ,
You can get russian channel in new delhi with the help of 120cm
phone number removed - admin
Hey Bhaina...
Do not put ur mob no here. Silently U may welcome some trouble here. BTW, you ve not mentioned about ur fiber dish of 120cm. How it is performing now ? And wt was the cost ?
 

afancier

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2006
Messages
426
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Zenaga STB CD1002S, Three solid Ku band Dish. 60Cm,70cm,90cm getting Nss6 95E, Yamal201 90E, ABS1 75E, EuroBird2 26E at 26E. Disec SWITCH
My Location
Amritsar
what kinda trouble can be happened. please tell in detail...
 

sachin1020

Member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
afancier said:
what kinda trouble can be happened. please tell in detail...

Nothing will happen. They fear too much. You don't worry. Please enable your PM.
 

URPradhan

Crazy Techie
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
AMD PC, Skystar2 2.6D, Inverto 0.2dB Single Universal Ku-Band LNB, NUCLEUS 100cm Solid Dish
My Location
Maharastra, Hindustan
afancier said:
what kinda trouble can be happened. please tell in detail...

Ok, Boss.
I was wrong, plz share all ur info here including the complete postal details :-doh!
Sorry for scaring you all.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
NIL
My Location
India
praveen said:
Thanks guys U are right It is 3GHz, actualy I do not know howe the processor or my PC is linked to all this as i want to have a receiver with a satellite dish the problem is my wife is a Russian and wants some Russian channels whereas in Delhi both Dish TV and TATA sky do not have any Russian channels. Channels can be any few normal Russian channels nothing of that hotbird type however I wont mind for myself any rated channels but all operators say that I need a huge 6 feet dish for it . Is it the only way or some solution is available. I dont mind spending some money if it is worth it.
Thanks anyway guys

Praveen...Have you bought a DISH ? Can you do let me know? Is the quality of the channels good? I wish to contact you. Can I get some contact with you?
 

Moradabad

SAT SPECIALIST INDIA
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
796
Reaction score
15
Points
18
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
One 12 Feet Heavy Antenna, one 10 Feet Double Rib Antenna

Dreambox Dm500S, DM 7025. HD Receiver,Envision,
Eurostar receiver, 4 Dual LNBS, 5 PFA Lnbs
My Location
india
manicorporation said:
Praveen...Have you bought a DISH ? Can you do let me know? Is the quality of the channels good? I wish to contact you. Can I get some contact with you?
Send me your cell no so that I can help u
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Do NOT put personal details or phone numbers on the public forum. This is for your own protection - you never know what crazy person might get hold of it. Ok the risk is small but why risk it. If you want to give each other phone numbers to help one another do it by pm or email.
 
Top